Bank Policies

Policies
Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) Policy
Common Reporting Standard (CRS) Policy

Effective 1 July 2014

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (“OCBC”) manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to OCBC and its related corporations (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (the Companies and Representatives collectively referred to herein as "OCBC", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to OCBC in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

OCBC may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website www.ocbc.com/policies. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

 

1. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, transactional data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us (including in the form of biometric data), or via other forms of interaction with you.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data
  1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
    1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to application, declaration, proposal or referral forms;
    2. when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions and transactions with us, or when you use our services;
    3. when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers, relationship managers and other representatives, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;
    4. when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events hosted by us;
    5. when you use our services provided through online and other technology platforms, such as websites and apps, including when you establish any online accounts with us;
    6. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;
    7. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents and other service providers;
    8. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or curriculum vitae in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;
    9. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
    10. when we seek information about you and receive your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us, including for banking products, insurance policies or job applications, for example, from business partners, public agencies, your ex-employer and the relevant authorities; and/or
    11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
  2. When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not, at our website, automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information or log in with your account credentials.
  3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information on your customers, spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
  4. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

 

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
  1. Generally, OCBC collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    1. responding to, processing and handling your complaints, queries, requests, feedback and suggestions;
    2. verifying your identity;
    3. managing the administrative and business operations of the Companies and complying with internal policies and procedures;
    4. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;
    5. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
    6. requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to design our products, understand customer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services;
    7. preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering or terrorist financing, and analysing and managing commercial risks;
    8. managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
    9. project management;
    10. providing media announcements and responses;
    11. organising promotional events;
    12. in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
    13. managing and preparing reports on incidents and accidents;
    14. complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or
    15. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

    These purposes may also apply even if you do not maintain any account(s) with us, or have terminated these account(s).

  2. In addition, OCBC collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship:
    1. If you are a prospective customer:
      1. evaluating your financial and banking needs and providing recommendations to you as to the type of products and services suited to your needs;
      2. assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products and services offered by OCBC; and/or
      3. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. If you are a retail banking customer, private investor, beneficial owner, guarantor, security provider or an appointed representative (including but not limited to a mandate holder or a power of attorney):
      1. opening, maintaining or closing of accounts and our establishing or providing banking services to you;
      2. where account or relationship managers or agents have been assigned to service your account or portfolio, using your telephone number(s) to contact you from time to time in order to take your instructions, and/or provide you with information, updates, or recommendations and / or in accordance with the terms and conditions of our agreement with you
      3. facilitating the continuation or termination of the banking relationship or the daily operation of the services and credit and trading facilities and providing client servicing (including but not limited to responding to individual requests by customers, mailing services, conveyancing services, reporting services, clearing services, reconciliation services and providing customer satisfaction);
      4. carrying out client reviews, for example, annual reviews of your portfolio;
      5. to establish your financial situation, risk profile, investment experience and investment objectives to help you consider the suitability of the products you have invested or intend to invest;
      6. providing electronic banking services (including but not limited to Automatic Teller Machines, Cash Deposit Machines, Internet Banking, Mobile Banking and Phone Banking);
      7. facilitating the transfer of funds within OCBC banking accounts or from OCBC accounts to external banking accounts and vice versa;
      8. ensuring the ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
      9. administering exceptional approvals, fee adjustments or waivers;
      10. managing investment products (which includes unit trusts, treasury products, shares, commodities, foreign exchange, Supplementary Retirement Scheme, initial public offering applicants or CPF Investment account holders and other investment products which OCBC may make available from time to time), and providing custody services;
      11. providing offers and promotions in relation to co-branded products and services which you have applied for;
      12. customer outreach and relationship management;
      13. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on OCBC (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation, or customer due diligence);
      14. archival management (including but not limited to warehouse storage and retrievals);
      15. administering credit, debit, and other cards (including but not limited to processing card applications, transactions and credit limit approvals);
      16. providing cheque deposit and issuance services;
      17. providing loans and overdraft facilities (including but not limited to the evaluation of credit risks and enforcement of repayment obligations);
      18. administering bancassurance products (including but not limited to the maintenance, management and operation of the products and services, communication with policy holders, and processing of any claims and payments arising under the respective policies);
      19. administering fund services (including but not limited to the maintenance, management and operation of the services, and communication with investors);
      20. administering and facilitating any offer of or other transactions dealing with securities, derivatives or other instruments or investments, and the execution of such transactions on a trading system or platform; and/or
      21. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    3. If you are a bancassurance customer:
      1. processing and sending or receiving documents in respect of your insurance application;
      2. administering, maintaining, managing and operating the products and services offered to you, including reinsured products by other companies and government-driven schemes;
      3. sending updates and administrative notices to you in relation to the products and services used by you, including notification of maturity of payments and maturity of policies;
      4. underwriting of policy risks;
      5. assessing and processing of any claims arising under your policy;
      6. collecting premiums and debt collection; and/or
      7. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    4. If you are an employee, business partner, sole proprietor, investor , proxy voter, corporate shareholder, guardian, director, nominee director or guarantor, agent or representative of an organisation that is a business banking customer or otherwise has a corporate relationship with OCBC:
      1. opening or continuation of accounts and establishing or providing banking services;
      2. facilitating the daily operation of the services, and credit and trading facilities (including but not limited to providing loans, gathering deposits, transferring funds, processing trades, reporting and/or clearing of trades, updating contact details of investors and investees, corporate action processing and entering into ancillary arrangements relating thereto);
      3. facilitating the continuation or termination of the banking relationship (including but not limited to the closing of accounts);
      4. managing investment banking (including but not limited to capital markets, corporate finance services and financing by mezzanine capital services);
      5. managing investment products (which includes unit trusts, treasury products, shares, commodities, foreign exchange, and other investment products which OCBC may make available from time to time), and providing custody services;
      6. networking to maintain customer relationship;
      7. providing client servicing (including but not limited to providing customer satisfaction, proxy voting and merchant servicing);
      8. facilitating and carrying out due diligence checks;
      9. administering fund services (including but not limited to the maintenance, management and operation of the services, and communication with investors);
      10. complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation, or customer due diligence);
      11. processing commission remuneration for sales representatives;
      12. administering corporate / business credit, debit, and other cards (including but not limited to processing card applications, transactions and credit limit approvals);
      13. providing loans and overdraft facilities (including but not limited to the evaluation of credit risks and enforcement of repayment obligations);
      14. administering and facilitating any offer of or other transactions dealing with securities, derivatives or other instruments or investments, and the execution of such transactions on a trading system or platform; and/or
      15. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    5. If you are an employee or agent of a referrer or other intermediary:
      1. marketing and leads management;
      2. processing commission remuneration; and/or
      3. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    6. If you are an employee, officer or owner of an external service provider or vendor outsourced or prospected by OCBC:
      1. managing project tenders or the supply of goods and services;
      2. processing and payment of vendor invoices;
      3. complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities (which includes disclosure to regulatory bodies or audit checks); and/or
      4. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    7. If you are an OCBC shareholder:
      1. maintaining statutory registers and to manage the publication of shareholder statistics on annual reports and circulars;
      2. providing shareholding listing for preference shares, subordinated debt and senior term issuances;
      3. facilitating the implementation of projects (including but not limited to seeking approvals for new investments, additional fund raising exercises or bonus);
      4. processing claims (including but not limited to processing claims for unclaimed cash distribution); and/or
      5. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    8. If you are a party or counterparty to a transaction (for example, a beneficiary of a fund transfer or payment):
      1. providing cash, payment and transactional services (including but not limited to the execution, settlement, reporting and/or clearing of the relevant transaction); and/or
      2. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    9. If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or representative position:
      1. conducting interviews;
      2. processing your application which includes pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications and facilitating interviews;
      3. providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening;
      4. assessing your suitability for the position applied for;
      5. processing staff referrals; and/or
      6. any other purposes relating to any of the above.
    10. If you are an existing employee of OCBC:
      1. providing remuneration, reviewing salaries and bonuses, conducting salary benchmarking reviews, staff appraisals and evaluation, as well as recognising individuals for their services and conferring awards;
      2. staff orientation and entry processing;
      3. administrative and support processes relating to your employment, including its management and termination, as well as staff benefits, including travel, manpower, business continuity and logistics management or support, processing expense claims, medical insurance applications, leave administration, training, learning and talent development, and planning and organising corporate events;
      4. providing you with tools and/or facilities to enable or facilitate the performance of your duties;
      5. compiling and publishing internal directories and emergency contact lists for business continuity;
      6. managing corporate social responsibility projects;
      7. conducting analytics and research for human resource planning and management, and for us to review, develop, optimise and improve work-related practices, environment and productivity;
      8. ensuring that the administrative and business operations of OCBC function in a secure, efficient and effective manner (including but not limited to examining or monitoring any computer software and/or hardware installed within OCBC, your work emails and personal digital and storage devices);
      9. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks or surveillance and investigation);
      10. administering cessation processes; and/or
      11. any other purposes relating to any of the above.
    11. If you sit on the OCBC Board of Directors:
      1. facilitating appointment to the Board (including but not limited to managing the publication of directors' statistics on annual reports and circulars);
      2. complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies or conducting due diligence);
      3. administrative matters (including but not limited to the maintenance of statutory registers and lodgement of directors' fee);
      4. managing insurance programmes; and/or
      5. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
  3. In addition, where permitted under the Act, OCBC may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data):
    1. providing or marketing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
    2. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by OCBC or other third parties;
    3. administering contests and competitions, and personalising your experience at OCBC's touchpoints;
    4. sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you; and/or
    5. conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics for us to offer you products and services as well as special offers and marketing programmes which may be relevant to your preferences and profile.
  4. If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, OCBC may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text , fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).
  5. In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data
  1. OCBC will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
    1. OCBC's related corporations;
    2. counterparties and their respective banks in relation to fund transfers, payments, drawing of cheques, and other transactions;
    3. third party recipients of bank reference letters;
    4. companies providing services relating to insurance and/or reinsurance to OCBC;
    5. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to OCBC, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services to OCBC;
    6. vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by OCBC;
    7. credit reporting agencies;
    8. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or any debt or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
    9. external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
    10. third party referrers;
    11. our co-brand and other business partners;
    12. our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;
    13. relevant government regulators, government ministries, statutory boards or authorities and/or law enforcement agencies, whether local or overseas, including the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, and the Insolvency and Public Trustee Office, to comply with any directions, laws, rules, guidelines, regulations or schemes issued or administered by any of them, as well as to comply with listing and other requirements or directions of Singapore Exchange Limited and/or any other relevant securities exchange;
    14. surveyors, auctioneers, valuers or other third parties in relation to loans and other credit facilities such as mortgages;
    15. universities in relation to tuition fee loan reporting;
    16. hotels, travel agents and foreign embassies in relation to overseas travel arrangements for staff;
    17. the Central Provident Fund Board and its agent banks in relation to CPF investment products, payment schemes and processing excess payment refunds;
    18. brokerage houses, Central Depository (Pte) Limited, fund houses, registrars, custodians, nominee banks, external banks and investment vehicles in relation to asset management and investment product settlement processing;
    19. Credit Counselling Singapore, and collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for loans and other credit facilities;
    20. foreign embassies and foreign credit reporting agencies in relation to credit reviews and the enforcement of repayment obligations for loans and other credit facilities;
    21. external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
    22. telecommunications companies, the National Trades Union Congress, Singapore Press Holdings, local town councils and any other billing entities in relation to processing the payment of bills;
    23. commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing staff welfare benefits;
    24. any swap repository, trade data repository, reporting agent, clearing house, centralised clearing party (including any clearing member of such clearing house or centralised clearing party), clearing broker, multilateral or other trading facility, system or platform or such other communication net work or auction facility; and/or
    25. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

5. Use of Cookies
  1. When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor's IP address, and a visitor's click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).
  2. Cookies are small text files stored in your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you or other data about you. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electronic device. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor.
  3. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.
6. Data Security
  1. OCBC will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.
  2. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or when you use our electronic banking services (which includes Internet Banking, Mobile Banking and Phone Banking services), and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you use such platforms. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.
  3. If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

 

7. Third-Party Sites
  1. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

8. Contacting Us - Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
  1. If you:
    1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
    2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
    3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, you can approach us via the following channels:

    • Email us at dpo@ocbc.com
    • Call our hotline at 1800 363 3333
    • Talk to our staff at any of our branches

  2. You may also write to our Data Protection Officer as follows:

    Data Protection Officer
    OCBC Bank
    65 Chulia Street
    #07-00
    OCBC Centre
    Singapore 049513

    Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. The Central Depository (Pte) Limited), you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to OCBC on your behalf.

  3. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, OCBC may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you, administer any contractual relationship already in place. This may also result in the termination of any agreements you have with OCBC, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. OCBC's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

9. Governing Law
  1. This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

 

 

Protecting your information and money has always been our priority mission. This section provides you with our privacy policies and shares with you useful information about online security. It also gives you tips on protecting yourself from fraud.

 

Benefits & Risks of Internet Banking
  1. OCBC Internet Banking offers you an alternate electronic channel where you can manage your bank accounts and perform banking transactions over the Internet. Internet Banking is available to all OCBC Bank customers.

    With OCBC Internet Banking you will be able to enquire on your account balances, transfer funds, pay your bills and shares application, view your transaction history and even obtain an instant online approval for home loan, prestige credit and renovation loan. You can view our range of Internet Banking services here.

    OCBC Internet Banking offers you 24-hour access to your accounts every day. It is fast and convenient, allowing you to perform your transactions anywhere, anytime and from any computer with access to the Internet. You can also customise your financial portfolios according to your preference.

  2. The Internet is a wide area network of computers connected around the world to facilitate data transmission and exchange. Due to the open nature of the Internet, all web-based services such as OCBC Internet Banking are inherently subjected to risks such as online theft of your Access Code/User ID/Username, PIN/Password, virus attacks, hacking, unauthorised access and fraudulent transactions.

    While the Bank has put in place the necessary security practices and measures to safeguard against these risks, the Bank is still unable to guarantee the complete security of your transactions against any attacks from malicious programmes.

    As an Internet Banking customer, you play an important role in safeguarding your account information.

 

Customer Service

If you have any queries, problems, grievances, disputes or claims relating to or arising out of the use of OCBC Internet Banking service, you may call any of our Customer Service Officers on 1800 363 3333. They are available to attend to you 24/7 daily and will advise on the immediate steps to be taken by you and/or actions that we will take. Alternatively, you may send us an email by completing the feedback form at www.ocbc.com and we will try to respond to you within 24 hours provided we receive your notification during business hours and the following day is not Sunday or a public holiday, in which case we will reply on the next business day.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION
We are committed to providing you with quality service. We will promptly attend to any claim or dispute which you may have in respect of or arising out of OCBC Internet Banking Service. Without prejudice in any way to either party's right to take immediate steps to seek urgent relief before a Singapore court or the right to seek legal redress, we will immediately investigate any claim/dispute brought to our attention and will attempt to revert to you within seven (7) working days from the date of receipt of notification. Soon thereafter, we will consult you in good faith with a view to reaching a quick and amicable resolution of the matter, satisfactory to both parties.

UNAVAILABILITY OF INTERNET BANKING
In the event that OCBC Internet Banking Service is unavailable, you are encouraged to perform your transactions via OCBC eLobbies, OCBC Phone Banking and/or visit any of our branches.


Safeguarding Your Internet Banking Access

At OCBC Bank, we have implemented measures to safeguard your account information. However, to ensure that your online security and account information are not compromised, we recommend that you adopt the following OCBC Bank Internet Banking security guidelines:

  1. Before entering your User ID and PIN, you should always ensure that the website you are visiting belongs to OCBC Bank. This can be verified by the URL displayed in your browser as well as the Bank's name in its digital certificate. This precaution will ensure that you are not revealing your OCBC Bank Internet Banking Access Code and PIN to a website other than OCBC Bank.
  2. To ensure that you enjoy the highest level of security possible, all browsers and application software should be upgraded to support SSL 256-bit encryption or a higher encryption standard with the most updated security features available.
  3. It is important to protect yourself against any forms of online theft of your Access Code/User ID/Username and PIN/Password. Each valid Access Code/User ID/Username and PIN/Password identifies you uniquely as one of our valued customers. Only authorised users are allowed to log in to our secured Internet Banking website(s).

    Important tips on how you can safeguard and protect your account information.
    1. PINs should be 6 digits; you are advised not to repeat any digit more than once.
    2. PINs should not be based on user-id, personal telephone number, birthday or any other personal information.
    3. PINs must be kept confidential and not be divulged to anyone.
    4. PINs must be memorised and not be recorded anywhere.
    5. PINs must be changed regularly.
    6. The same PIN should not be used for different websites, applications or services, particularly when they relate to different entities.
    7. Please do not keep your Card and Card PIN together.
    8. Please do not select the browser option for storing or retaining user name and password.
    9. Please check the authenticity of the bank's website by comparing the URL and observing the bank's name in its digital certificate or by observing the indicators provided by an extended validation certificate.
    10. Please check that the bank's website address changes from http:// to https:// and a security icon that looks like a lock or key appears when authentication and encryption is expected.
    11. Please do not allow anyone to keep, use or tamper with your 2FA security token.
    12. Please do not reveal the OTP (One Time Password) generated by the 2FA security token to anyone.
    13. Please do not divulge the serial number of your 2FA security token to anyone.
    14. Please check your bank account balance and transactions frequently and report any discrepancy.
  4. Please install anti-virus, anti-spyware and firewall software in your personal computers, particularly when you are linked via broadband connections, digital subscriber lines or cable modems.
  5. Please update the anti-virus and firewall products with security patches or newer versions on a regular basis.
  6. Please remove file and printer sharing in your computers, especially when you have internet access via cable modems, broadband connections or similar set-ups.
  7. Make regular backup of critical data.
  8. Consider the use of encryption technology to protect highly sensitive data.
  9. Log off the online session and turn off the computer when not in use.
  10. Do not install software or run programs of unknown origin.
  11. Delete junk or chain emails.
  12. Do not open email attachments from strangers.
  13. Do not disclose personal, financial or credit card information to little known or suspect websites.
  14. Do not use a computer or device which cannot be trusted.
  15. Do not use public or internet cafe computers to access online banking or perform financial transactions.
  16. You are advised not to access Online Banking using 'jailbroken' or 'rooted' mobile devices (ie the phone Operating System has been tampered with) , as it poses potential risk of malicious software infection.
  17. You are advised to only download the Mobile Banking application from authorized sources such as Apple App Store or Google Play.
  18. Do not act on any instructions provided in unfamiliar pop-up screens, mobile messages (e.g. SMS, WhatsApp), or emails from suspicious sources which prompt you to provide your banking login credentials or credit/debit card details.
  19. Be wary when you are asked to grant excessive / unusual permissions to a mobile app.
  20. If you notice any unusual/unauthorised transactions, please change your PIN and notify us immediately. It is important that you inform us immediately by calling our Customer Service Hotlines at 1-800-363-3333.
  21. Your usage of OCBC Internet Banking is subject at all times to the Terms and Conditions governing Electronic Banking Services. You should therefore read carefully and adhere to the recommended security practices. The Bank is not responsible for any loss or damage in connection to the use of OCBC Internet Banking services unless such loss is attributable to our negligence or wilful default.
  22. As a user of OCBC Internet Banking, you have the right to (1) suspend your Internet Banking Access immediately should you suspect any unusual activity and/or unauthorised access, (2) terminate this service, (3) request for a new set of OCBC Internet Banking PIN and (4) obtain information from the Bank regarding your online transactions.

 

Security Policy

At OCBC Bank, we are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal information so as to provide you with a safe and secure online environment. Our website uses commercially proven security hardware and software products. These security products include routers, firewalls, intrusion detection< systems and secure operating system to safeguard your interest.

Industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol is the de facto cryptographic standard that we use for securing data communication between the browser and our website. Digital certificate technology is used to ensure transaction privacy, message integrity and server-side authentication. This also serves as an assurance that the website runs legitimately under the care of OCBC Bank.

All connections must pass through at least one router and one firewall to gain access to the server. The firewall checks for the appropriate source address and restricts unauthorised access to the appropriate server.

Additional technical security features include Verisign digital certificates, 256-bit encryption, one-way hashing of all user passwords and automatic logoff after 10 minutes of inactivity.

OCBC Bank's Internet Banking is regularly reviewed and audited by external and internal auditors to ensure that your interest is safeguarded.

Apart from the security measures put in place by the Bank, you play an equally important role in ensuring your online security and account information is not compromised.

You should adopt the following recommended practices in protecting the security of your system:

  1. Do not share your User ID or password with anyone.
  2. Do not display your account information in a manner that is visible to others and your PC should never be left unattended. For your protection, OCBC Internet Banking will automatically terminate your session if there is no activity for a period of time.
  3. Always use the recommended browser. All browsers and application software should be upgraded to support SSL 128-bit encryption.
  4. Always check that our website address changes from http:// to https:// and a security icon, usually in the form of a lock or key, appears when authentication and encryption is expected.

 

Understanding Your Obligations and Responsibilities

Your use of OCBC Internet Banking is governed by the 'Terms and Conditions For Electronic Banking Services - Personal' found in our home page. It is important that you clearly understand your obligations and responsibilities before using OCBC's web-site.

As a user of OCBC Internet Banking service, you are to 1) comply with the standards and procedures established by OCBC Bank at all time 2) take all reasonable precautions and 3) observe with extreme care all security measures when accessing your online accounts or carrying out online transactions.

You will note that that under the said terms and conditions, you will remain liable for all instructions made through the use of your ICode and IPIN, whether or not authorised by you. OCBC Bank will not be liable for acting upon such instructions in good faith nor shall OCBC Bank be obliged to investigate the authenticity of such instructions.

You will also note that OCBC Bank shall not be liable to you in the following circumstances:

  1. Failure on the part of the customer to adhere to the said terms and conditions
  2. Failure to follow recommended security measures prescribed in 'Safeguarding your Internet Banking Access', found in our home page
  3. Failure on the part of OCBC Bank to act on instructions of the Customer as a result of anything beyond OCBC Bank's control. This includes, amongst other things, any machine, equipment, system or software failing to work, failure to act by any third party and any act, omission or delay of any agent or third party. If any loss or damage results directly from OCBC Bank's security breach, gross negligence, wilful default or fraud then, OCBC Bank will be liable to the customer, and not to any third party, for the amount of any such loss or damage. However, OCBC Bank will not be liable to the customer for any loss of business, loss of reputation, loss of opportunity, loss of profits any type of special, consequential or indirect loss whatsoever.

 

Learn more about Phishing, Malware and other Online Card Transaction Security Risks

Due to the open nature of the Internet, the use of your OCBC credit or debit cards ("OCBC cards") over the Internet are inherently subjected to risks such as online theft of your OCBC card numbers, login credentials and PIN/passwords, virus attacks, phishing, malware, hacking, unauthorised access and fraudulent transactions.

This includes using your OCBC cards to make payments for products, services or subscriptions online via third party websites or apps, any digital payment system (e.g. Apple Pay, Android Pay, Samsung Pay etc), or whenever you save or use your OCBC cards as cards on file on any third party payment services (e.g. PayPal).

While OCBC Bank has put in place security practices and measures to safeguard against these risks, the Bank is still unable to guarantee the complete security of your transactions against any attacks from malicious programmes.

As an OCBC Bank customer, you play an important role in safeguarding your use of OCBC cards online.

 

What is a phishing scam? How does it affect my use of my OCBC cards online?

 

Phishing is a form of social engineering that may lead to identity theft. Phishing attacks typically use emails or malicious websites to solicit personal information by posing as legitimate companies or trustworthy organisations.

Phony websites, suspicious emails, or mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp), purporting to be from OCBC Bank, may contain malware, URLs, shortened URLs, or fraudulent requests for sensitive information or action to enter OTP into websites that look legitimate.

Phishing emails may contain malicious attachments that have malware embedded. The attachments may purport to be invoices, business accounting documents, user account information or other seemingly work-related attachments. When the attachments are opened, the malware infects your computers or devices to steal personal information, as well as login credentials.

 

What is a malware? How does it affect my use of my OCBC cards online?

Malware targets customers' computers/mobile devices to steal their login credentials and other important information. For example: your user IDs, passwords or PINs, and One-Time Passwords (OTP), biometric or other authentication credentials for logging into third party payment systems or digital payment systems, OCBC card details or other personal information.

Typically, these malware are embedded as attachments or hyperlinks in emails or mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp) received by customers. Once the customer clicks on the attachment/hyperlink or download/update the mobile apps or software, the malware installs itself onto the computer/mobile device.

This may enable the malware to steal the customer's login credentials, OCBC card details or other personal information.

SMS OTP and biometric or other authentication credentials (eg. fingerprint or other biometric verification) may be intercepted through compromised or infected mobile devices and used for fraudulent banking transactions.

The malware also works by redirecting customers to a fake webpage, pop up window or overlay that looks similar to the website you are trying to visit. It may request for your login credentials, including your user IDs, passwords or PINs, One-Time Passwords (OTP), biometric or other authentication details, which may or may not be masked. It then tries to access your account to create fraudulent transactions.

 

How do I know if my computer/mobile device is compromised by malware?

Watch out for these warning signs, for example:

  • If your mobile phone remains locked with screen showing "System update in progress. Please wait." This screen keeps appearing within seconds after your mobile phone is switched on or even after doing a force restart of your phone.
  • If you are prompted to install mobile apps from untrusted sources or to grant special permission to specific mobile apps.
  • The URL showing on the login page of any website you are accessing is different from the website you are trying to access.
  • Repeated prompts for password, PIN, OTP or other authentication even though you have entered the login credentials correctly.
  • A delayed pop-up screen that says the system is not available and repeatedly asks you to enter OTP or use your hardware token to generate an OTP.
  • Prompts to authorise transactions which you have not initiated, using OTPs generated through your hardware token. For example: While trying to login, you are prompted to enter a 6-digit number shown on your computer screen into your hardware token. Then you are asked to press the "Sign" button on the token and key in the OTP generated from the hardware token into the computer screen.
  • Your password or PIN is visible when you type them into the password or PIN field – it should be masked.
  • You receive SMS messages on OTP or transactions which you did not initiate
  • A redirection to a third-party website, which may feature a hotline number or an unsolicited request.
  • You receive a call purportedly from a staff in OCBC asking you to verbally reveal your OCBC card numbers, user ID, password or PIN, OTP or hardware token details (Note: OCBC Bank will never ask a customer to reveal such details).

 

Safeguarding the Use of Your OCBC Cards Online

At OCBC Bank, we have implemented measures to safeguard your use of your OCBC cards online. However, to ensure that your online security and OCBC card information are not compromised, we recommend that you adopt the following OCBC Bank security guidelines:

What should I do if I think my mobile device/phone/computer has been compromised?
  • Switch off your mobile phone immediately by removing the battery (if applicable) or do a force shutdown.
  • Remove your SIM card from your infected mobile phone and use it on a spare or a different mobile phone.
  • Do not use the infected mobile phone or computer to transact with your OCBC cards or use/access any digital payment systems.
  • Take a screenshot or picture of the suspicious screen.
  • Cancel any suspicious-looking transaction, log out of your relevant accounts, close the browser or exit or delete the mobile app.
  • Do not enter your OCBC card numbers password, PIN or One-Time-Password (OTP) and do not attempt to transact again.
  • Inform OCBC Bank immediately by calling us at 1800 363 3333.

 

Can my digital wallet be used for payment transactions even when I am not at a point of sales (POS) terminal?

Many digital payment systems allow payment transactions to be made even when you are not at a point of sales terminal. Such functionality may also evolve from time to time. Please regularly check with the digital payment services provider to understand the types of transactions that the digital payment system permits.

What can I do to keep my mobile device/computer and my online card transactions safe from malware or other security risks?
  • Do not click on hyperlinks provided in mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp), email attachments or hyperlinks from suspicious sources.
  • Do not act on any instructions provided in mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp), unfamiliar pop-up screens, or emails from suspicious sources which require you to provide any login credentials or OCBC card details.
  • Do not install mobile apps from unknown sources (other than Google Play store or Apple App store).
  • Verify the URL of the website you are visiting and do not key in your user ID, password or PIN, One-Time-Password (OTP), OCBC card details or mobile number or perform authentication procedures with suspicious websites or mobile apps.
  • Update us immediately when you change your mobile number for receiving One-time Password (OTP) via SMS.
  • Update us immediately when there is a change in your contact details such as mobile number and e-mail address, for the purposes of receiving SMS alerts or e-mail notifications in relation to your banking transactions and activities.
  • Do not reveal your user ID, password or PIN, One-Time-Password (OTP), OCBC card details or hardware token details to anyone.
  • Equip your mobile device or computer with the latest anti-virus, anti-malware and firewall software, and ensure that the installed software is regularly updated and run with latest anti-virus signatures.
  • Please remove file and printer sharing in your mobile devices or computers, especially when you have internet access via cable modems, broadband connections or similar set-ups.
  • Consider the use of encryption technology to protect highly sensitive data.
  • Log off the online session and turn off the mobile device or computer when not in use.
  • Do not display your account or OCBC card information in a manner that is visible to others and your your mobile devices or computers should never be left unattended.
  • Always use the recommended browser. All browsers and application software should be upgraded to support at least SSL 128-bit encryption.
  • Do not jailbreak, root or modify your mobile devices or computers, or install or run illegitimate software and applications of unknown origin as this may render such mobile devices or computers more prone to viruses and malware.
  • Delete junk or chain emails and do not open email attachments from strangers.
  • Do not use a computer or mobile device which cannot be trusted and do not use public or internet cafe computers and shared mobile devices to perform financial transactions including online card transactions.
  • Do not allow any third party to use, operate or control your mobile device, computer or your OCBC cards
  • Monitor your record of transactions regularly, and report discrepancies to us immediately upon discovery, and in any event, not later than 7 days after any statement of account has been provided to you.
  • If you receive any suspicious emails, messages or websites purporting to be from OCBC Bank, do not proceed further. Please call us at 1800 363 3333 to validate the authenticity of the email, message or website.
  • If you notice any unusual online banking activities or OCBC card transactions, please log off immediately and call us at 1800 363 3333 at any time or by contacting one of our branches during its opening hours.

We advise you to stay vigilant and take the necessary precautions. You play a part to protect yourself from online fraud by adopting the recommended security practices.

 

Understanding your Obligations and Responsibilities

Your usage of OCBC cards online is subject at all times to the Electronic Banking Terms & Conditions, the OCBC Credit/Debit Cardmembers Agreement(s) and/or Plus! Credit/Debit Cardmembers Agreement(s) (as may be applicable), the Terms & Conditions Governing Deposit Accounts, the relevant OCBC Digital Payment Service Agreements governing your use of any digital payment system, and any other terms and conditions that may be relevant and notified to you at any time.

As a user of OCBC cards, you are to 1) comply with the standards and procedures established by OCBC Bank at all times 2) take all reasonable precautions and 3) observe with extreme care all security measures when accessing your online accounts or carrying out online transactions.

You will note that under the abovementioned terms and conditions, you will remain liable for all instructions and transactions made through the use of your OCBC cards, whether or not authorised by you. OCBC Bank will not be liable for acting upon such instructions and transactions in good faith nor shall OCBC Bank be obliged to investigate the authenticity of such instructions and transactions.

OCBC Bank shall not be liable to you in the following circumstances:

  1. Failure on your part to adhere to the abovementioned terms and conditions;
  2. Failure to follow recommended security measures prescribed in the 'Safeguarding your Internet Banking Access' and 'Safeguarding the Use of Your OCBC Cards Online' policies, found in our home page
  3. Failure on the part of OCBC Bank to act on your instructions as a result of anything beyond OCBC Bank's control. This includes, amongst other things, any machine, equipment, system or software failing to work, failure to act by any third party and any act, omission or delay of any agent or third party. Without prejudice to the foregoing, OCBC Bank shall not be liable to the customer for any loss of business, loss of reputation, loss of opportunity, loss of profits or any type of special, consequential or indirect loss whatsoever.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Effective 1 July 2014

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this FATCA Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

"Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Bank including without limitation the account number, account balance or value, and gross receipts, withdrawals and payments to or from the account.

"Applicable Laws and Regulations" means obligations of OCBC Bank to comply with: (i) applicable local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules, codes of practice, whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Bank and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including but not limited to FATCA.

Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"Consenting Person" means any Person or entity whose information (including Tax Information) is received by OCBC Bank in connection with the provision of Services. For the avoidance of doubt, "Consenting Person" may include Customers, substantial owners and controlling persons of Customers, any Person who is beneficially interested or financially interested in the payments made or to be made by OCBC Bank.

"Controlling Person" means any individual who exercises ultimate effective control over an entity or trust.

"Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Bank in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

"FATCA" means Section 1471 to 1474 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, intergovernmental agreement, foreign financial institution agreement, regulation, instruction, or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"OCBC Bank" means Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited and shall include its successors and assigns.

"Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

"Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number, social security number, citizenship(s), residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is a corporate/entity, its date and place of incorporation or formation, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number, tax status, tax residency, registered address, address of place of business or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

"Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of bank accounts; (ii) the issuing, maintaining, administering and terminating of insurance policies; (iii) the provision of any banking or financial services and products (including without limitation, private banking services, credit facilities, credit card services, loans, brokerage, investment banking services, corporate finance services, provision of mezzanine capital, capital market services, services in respect of treasury products and financial derivatives transactions); (iv) relationship maintenance between OCBC Bank and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting banking or financial services or products); and (v) any other acts or materials of OCBC Bank ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iv) above (including without limitation research and analysis).

"Substantial owner" includes (1) with respect to a corporate or entity, certain persons that directly or indirectly own 25% or more of the corporation's stock (by vote or value), (2) with respect to a partnership, certain persons that directly or indirectly own 25% or more of the profits or capital interests in the partnership, and (3) with respect to a trust, certain persons treated as the owner of the trust or treated as holding directly or indirectly 25% or more of the beneficial interests of the trust.

"Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, waivers and consents as OCBC Bank may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Consenting Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Consenting Person; and (iii) Account Information.

 

2. Tax Withholding and Compliance Provisions

2.1 Provision of Information
  1. The Customer must provide OCBC Bank with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, the Personal Information of any Consenting Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Bank may from time to time require.
  2. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Consenting Person, the Customer must update OCBC Bank promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition.
  3. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such other Consenting Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Bank may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
  4. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Consenting Person to provide or confirm accuracy of their Personal Information without involving Customer if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.2 Disclosure of Information
  1. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any other Consenting Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for ensuring OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
  2. The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, agrees to procure any other Consenting Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Bank's ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a.
  3. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any other Consenting Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.3 Failure to Provide Information

The Customer agrees that:

  1. where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 above; or
  2. where any of the other Consenting Persons fails to comply with OCBC Bank's requirements in 2.1 or 2.2; or
  3. where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to Customer or any other Consenting Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, or not promptly updated; or
  4. for whatever reason OCBC Bank is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from making disclosure of the Tax Information of Customer and/or any other Consenting Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

OCBC Bank may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

  1. deduct from or withhold part of any amounts payable by OCBC Bank to the Customer and/or any other Consenting Person;
  2. refuse to provide new Services to the Customer;
  3. terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Bank;
  4. discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Bank's relationship with Customer;
  5. provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 3 and 4 of this section) the Tax Information relating to Customer and/or any of the Consenting Persons to such Authority in any jurisdiction.

 

3. Customer Confirmations

By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

  1. without prejudice to the applicable Terms and Conditions governing the relationship between OCBC Bank and the Customer, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this FATCA policy, has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this FATCA policy by which Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound;
  2. any agreement, waiver, confirmations given in, or to be given pursuant to, this FATCA policy is irrevocable;
  3. OCBC Bank is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any other Consenting Persons) may incur because of OCBC Bank taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this FATCA Policy;
  4. any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Bank pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this FATCA Policy;
  5. the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Consenting Person for the provision of his/her/its Tax Information to OCBC Bank and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Bank under this FATCA Policy; the Customer must inform each Consenting Person of OCBC Bank's powers under this FATCA Policy;
  6. this FATCA Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Bank's rights or powers under the Terms and Conditions governing the relationship between Customer and OCBC Bank.

 

4. General
  1. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this FATCA Policy and other Terms and Conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank, this FATCA Policy shall prevail.
  2. Notwithstanding any other Terms and Conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such Terms and Conditions), OCBC Bank may amend, update, and revise this FATCA Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
  3. If all or any part of this FATCA Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this FATCA Policy in that jurisdiction.
  4. It is the Customer's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this FATCA Policy. OCBC Bank do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences to them under the Customer's particular circumstances.

Effective 1 July 2014

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this FATCA Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

"Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Bank including without limitation the account number, account balance or value, and gross receipts, withdrawals and payments to or from the account.

"Applicable Laws and Regulations" means obligations of OCBC Bank to comply with: (i) applicable local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules, codes of practice, whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Bank and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including but not limited to FATCA.

"Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"Consenting Person" means any Person or entity whose information (including Tax Information) is received by OCBC Bank in connection with the provision of Services. For the avoidance of doubt, "Consenting Person" may include Customers, Substantial Owners and controlling persons of Customers, any Person who is beneficially interested or financially interested in the payments made or to be made by OCBC Bank.

"Controlling Person" means any individual who exercises ultimate effective control over an entity or trust.

"Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Bank in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

"FATCA" means Section 1471 to 1474 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, intergovernmental agreement, foreign financial institution agreement, regulation, instruction, or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"OCBC Bank" means Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited, including any of its branches in any jurisdiction and shall include its successors and assigns.

"Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

"Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number, social security number, citizenship(s), residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is a corporate/entity, its date and place of incorporation or formation, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number, tax status, tax residency, registered address, address of place of business or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

"Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of bank accounts; (ii) the issuing, maintaining, administering and terminating of insurance policies; (iii) the provision of any banking or financial services and products (including without limitation, private banking services, credit facilities, credit card services, loans, brokerage, investment banking services, corporate finance services, provision of mezzanine capital, capital market services, services in respect of treasury products and financial derivatives transactions); (iv) relationship maintenance between OCBC Bank and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting banking or financial services or products); and (v) any other acts or materials of OCBC Bank ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iv) above (including without limitation research and analysis).

"Substantial Owner" includes (1) with respect to a corporate or entity, certain persons that directly or indirectly own more than 25% of the corporation's stock (by vote or value), (2) with respect to a partnership, certain persons that directly or indirectly own more than 25% of the profits or capital interests in the partnership, and (3) with respect to a trust, certain persons treated as the owner of the trust or treated as holding directly or indirectly more than 25% of the beneficial interests of the trust.

"Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, waivers and consents as OCBC Bank may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Consenting Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Consenting Person; and (iii) Account Information.

2. Tax Withholding and Compliance Provisions

2.1. Provision of Information

  1. The Customer must provide OCBC Bank with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, the Personal Information of any Consenting Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Bank may from time to time require.
  2. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Consenting Person, the Customer must update OCBC Bank promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition.
  3. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such other Consenting Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Bank may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
  4. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Consenting Person to provide or confirm accuracy of their Personal Information without involving Customer if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.2. Disclosure of Information

  1. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any other Consenting Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for ensuring OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
  2. The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, agrees to procure any other Consenting Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Bank's ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a.
  3. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any other Consenting Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.3. Failure to Provide Information

The Customer agrees that:

  1. where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 above; or
  2. where any of the other Consenting Persons fails to comply with OCBC Bank's requirements in 2.1 or 2.2; or
  3. where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to Customer or any other Consenting Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, or not promptly updated; or
  4. for whatever reason OCBC Bank is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from making disclosure of the Tax Information of Customer and/or any other Consenting Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

OCBC Bank may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

  1. deduct from or withhold part of any amounts payable by OCBC Bank to the Customer and/or any other Consenting Person;
  2. refuse to provide new Services to the Customer;
  3. terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Bank;
  4. discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Bank's relationship with Customer;
  5. provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 3 and 4 of this section) the Tax Information relating to Customer and/or any of the Consenting Persons to such Authority in any jurisdiction.
3. Customer Confirmations

By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

  1. without prejudice to the applicable terms and conditions governing the relationship between OCBC Bank and the Customer, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this FATCA Policy, has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this FATCA Policy by which Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound;
  2. any agreement, waiver, confirmations given in, or to be given pursuant to, this FATCA Policy is irrevocable;
  3. OCBC Bank is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any other Consenting Persons) may incur because of OCBC Bank taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this FATCA Policy;
  4. any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Bank pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this FATCA Policy;
  5. the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Consenting Person for the provision of his/her/its Tax Information to OCBC Bank and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Bank under this FATCA Policy;
    the Customer must inform each Consenting Person of OCBC Bank's powers under this FATCA Policy;
  6. this FATCA Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Bank's rights or powers under the terms and conditions governing the relationship between Customer and OCBC Bank.
  7. The Customer shall fully indemnify and hold OCBC Bank harmless in respect of any liabilities, losses, damages, claims, costs and/or expenses (other than loss of profit, loss of revenue or loss of business) which may be suffered or reasonably incurred by OCBC Bank directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with:
    1. (x) any material misrepresentation, or incomplete or inaccurate or false information you provided to us; (y) any withdrawal of consent, agreement or waiver referred to in this FATCA Policy; or (z) any breach of any terms of this FATCA Policy on the part of the Customer or the Consenting Person.
    2. any claims, proceedings or actions against OCBC Bank by the Consenting Person.
4. General
  1. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this FATCA Policy and other terms and conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank, this FATCA Policy shall prevail.
  2. Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such terms and conditions), OCBC Bank may amend, update, and revise this FATCA Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
  3. If all or any part of this FATCA Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this FATCA Policy in that jurisdiction.
  4. It is the Customer's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this FATCA Policy. OCBC Bank do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences to them under the Customer's particular circumstances.
  5. Where the Customer is opening and/or maintaining account(s) with OCBC Bank and/or obtaining Services from us as an agent or a nominee for any Consenting Person, the consents, agreements and waivers in this FATCA Policy shall be deemed to be given by the Customer in its own capacity and on behalf of each such Consenting Person.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 

Effective 1 January 2017

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this CRS Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

"Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Bank including without limitation (and if applicable):

  1. the account number;
  2. account balance or value;
  3. currency denomination;
  4. gross receipts;
  5. withdrawals and payments to or from the account;
  6. the total gross amount of interest paid or credited to the account;
  7. the total gross amount of interest, dividends and other income generated with respect to the assets held in the account, in each case paid or credited to the account or with respect to the account;
  8. the total gross proceeds from the sale or redemption of property paid or credited to the account; and
  9. the total gross amount paid or credited to the Customer with respect to the account, including the aggregate amount of any redemption payments made to the Customer.

"Applicable Laws and Regulations" mean any of the following that currently or in the future apply to OCBC Bank (i) local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules and codes of practice, including whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Bank and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including but not limited to the CRS.

"Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"Controlling Person" means any natural person who exercises control over a legal person or a legal arrangement, such as a corporation, partnership, trust or foundation. In the case of a trust, such term means the settlor, the trustees, the protector (if any), the beneficiaries or class of beneficiaries, and any other natural person exercising ultimate effective control over the trust, and in the case of a legal arrangement other than a trust, such term means persons in equivalent or similar positions. The term "Controlling Person" must be interpreted in a manner consistent with the Financial Action Task Force Recommendations. Where no natural person or persons is or are identified as exercising control of the entity through ownership interests, the controlling person of the entity is deemed to be the natural person who holds the position of senior managing official.

"CRS" means the Standard for Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information in Tax Matters, developed by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, regulation, instruction or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction.

"Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Bank in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

"OCBC Bank" means Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited and shall include its successors and assigns.

"Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

"Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Controlling Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Controlling Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, hold mail instruction or in-care-of address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number (or functional equivalent), (if applicable) social security number, citizenship(s), standing instructions to transfer funds to an account, power of attorney or signatory authority granted to any person, residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such other information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding such Customer and any Controlling Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Controlling Person is a corporate/entity, its full name, date and place of incorporation or formation, address, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number (or functional equivalent), , tax status, tax residency, financial statements, registered address, address of place of business, certification of its CRS status/classification, whether it is a passive NFE (as that term is defined by Applicable Laws and Regulations) with one or more Controlling Persons, or (if applicable) such other information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

"Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of bank accounts; (ii) the issuing, maintaining, administering and terminating of insurance policies; (iii) the provision of any banking or financial services and products (including without limitation, private banking services, credit facilities, credit card services, loans, brokerage, investment banking services, corporate finance services, provision of mezzanine capital, capital market services, services in respect of treasury products and financial derivatives transactions); (iv) relationship maintenance between OCBC Bank and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting banking or financial services or products); and (v) any other acts or materials of OCBC Bank ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iv) above (including without limitation research and analysis).

"Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Controlling Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, forms, representations, waivers and consents as OCBC Bank may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Controlling Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Controlling Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Controlling Person; (iii) Account Information; and (iv) any other information received by OCBC Bank in relation to the Customer, including (but not limited to) information collected and maintained pursuant to AML/KYC procedures.

 

2. Tax Compliance Provisions

2.1 Provision of Information

    1. The Customer must provide OCBC Bank with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, the Personal Information of any Controlling Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Bank may from time to time require.
    2. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Controlling Person, the Customer must update OCBC Bank promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition if the Customer has not done so already.
    3. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such Controlling Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Bank may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    4. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Controlling Person to provide or confirm the accuracy of their Personal Information without involving the Customer if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.2 Disclosure of Information

    1. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any Controlling Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for the purpose of ensuring OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    2. The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, agrees to procure any Controlling Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Bank's ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a.
    3. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Controlling Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.3 Failure to Provide Information

      The Customer agrees that:

      1. where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 or 2.2 above; or
      2. where any Controlling Person fails to comply with OCBC Bank's requirements set out in 2.1 or 2.2 above; or
      3. where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to the Customer or any Controlling Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or is not promptly updated; or
      4. for whatever reason OCBC Bank is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from disclosing the Tax Information of the Customer and/or any Controlling Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

      OCBC Bank may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

      1. refuse to provide new Services to the Customer;
      2. terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Bank;
      3. discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Bank's relationship with the Customer;
      4. provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 2 and 3 of this section) the Tax Information relating to the Customer and/or any Controlling Person to an Authority in any jurisdiction.

     

    3. Customer Confirmations

    By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

      1. without prejudice to the applicable terms and conditions governing the relationship between OCBC Bank and the Customer, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this CRS Policy, has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this CRS Policy by which the Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound;
      2. any agreement, waiver, representation and/or confirmation given in, or to be given pursuant to, this CRS Policy is irrevocable;
      3. OCBC Bank is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any Controlling Person) may incur because of OCBC Bank taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this CRS Policy;
      4. any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Bank pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this CRS Policy;
      5. the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Controlling Person for the provision of his or her Tax Information to OCBC Bank and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Bank under this CRS Policy and the Customer must inform each Controlling Person of OCBC Bank's powers under this CRS Policy;
      6. this CRS Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Bank's rights or powers under the terms and conditions governing the relationship between the Customer and OCBC Bank.

     

    4. General
      1. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this CRS Policy and other terms and conditions that govern the Customer’s relationship with OCBC Bank, this CRS Policy shall prevail.
      2. Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such terms and conditions), OCBC Bank may amend, update, and revise this CRS Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
      3. If all or any part of this CRS Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this CRS Policy in that jurisdiction.
      4. It is the Customer's and each Controlling Person's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this CRS Policy. OCBC Bank do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers and/or Controlling Persons regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences that may be applicable to them in the Customer's (or the relevant Controlling Person's) particular circumstances.