Introduction
Data Protection Policy - Personal Data Protection Act
Data Protection Policy - European Union General Data Protection Regulation
Privacy Notice - OCBC Capital Corporation (2008)
Best Execution Policy
Online Banking Security
Malware Notification
Singapore
Thailand
Singapore

Data Protection Policies

Expand allCollapse all
  • Introduction

    We understand how important your Personal Data is to you. We want to help you make informed decisions about your Personal Data. This means we must be clear and transparent about how your Personal Data is collected, used and disclosed by us. Please also be assured that we have security measures to keep your Personal Data secure.

    1. What is Personal Data?

      Personal Data is any data about an individual that can identify the individual, or that can identify the individual when combined with other information which we have or are likely to have access to.

      The Personal Data you provide us may differ depending on the OCBC products and services that you use and how you interact with us. Examples of Personal Data include:

      1. your name;
      2. your government-issued identification number (e.g. NRIC, passport);
      3. your contact information (e.g. phone number, email address);
      4. your banking and financial details; and
      5. information about other individuals that you provide to us.
    2. How we collect your Personal Data

      We will only collect your Personal Data in a lawful manner and when we have a valid reason to do so. Examples of how we collect Personal Data include:

      1. when you use our electronic banking and digital services, applications and automated systems, and when you visit our websites; and
      2. when you interact with us "offline", such as when you speak with our customer service officers and relationship managers, and when you attend our events.
    3. How we use your Personal Data

      Examples of how we may use your Personal Data include:

      1. verifying your identity;
      2. responding to your complaints, queries and feedback;
      3. improving our products and services;
      4. managing our day-to-day business and administrative operations;
      5. complying with laws and legal obligations, and our internal policies;
      6. conducting checks to prevent and detect crime, and for risk management purposes; and
      7. contacting you about services or products that you might be interested in (e.g. via voice calls and text messages).
    4. How we disclose your Personal Data

      We take the disclosure of your Personal Data seriously and will only share it – in a responsible manner – with selected persons and organisations. For example, we may share your Personal Data with:

      1. OCBC's related corporations and their respective employees;
      2. selected persons and organisations who work with us in Singapore and elsewhere (such as our outsourced partners and vendors); and
      3. relevant government authorities and law enforcement agencies.
    5. Contact Us

      Please contact us at dpo@ocbc.com if you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy.

      For more details, please refer to our Data Protection Policy below.

  • Data Protection Policy - Personal Data Protection Act

    Effective: 19 January 2022

    The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited and its related corporations (collectively, the "Companies"), and their respective representatives and agents (“Representatives”) (the Companies and Representatives collectively referred to as "OCBC", "us", "we" or "our") collect, use and disclose Personal Data.

    We may update or change this Data Protection Policy by publishing the latest version of our Data Protection Policy on our website (www.ocbc.com). This is to ensure that our Data Protection Policy conforms with future developments, industry trends, and changes in legal or regulatory requirements. We may inform you of changes in how we process your Personal Data through appropriate means, such as by posting a notice, or sending you an SMS or email.

    If your Personal Data was collected, used or disclosed by us as a result of a Business Banking relationship with us, the Business Banking Data Protection Policy (accessible at: https://www.ocbc.com/business-banking/bank-policies) will also apply.

    1. Personal Data
      1. In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
      2. The Personal Data you provide to us depends on the nature of your interaction with us, and the OCBC products and services that you use. Some examples of Personal Data include:
        1. your full name;
        2. NRIC, passport or other identification number;
        3. contact details such as telephone number(s), mailing address, email address;
        4. your location;
        5. customer information (e.g. deposit information);
        6. account numbers and transactional data; and
        7. information relating to any individuals which you provide to us.
    2. Collection of Personal Data
      1. We will only collect your Personal Data in a lawful manner and when we have a valid reason to do so. Generally, we collect your Personal Data in the following ways:
        1. when you submit any form, including application, declaration, proposal or referral forms;
        2. when you enter into any agreement, provide other documentation or information relating to your interactions and transactions with us, or when you use our services;
        3. when you interact with us (including customer service officers, relationship managers, and our automated systems for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, online chat, fax, face-to-face meetings and email);
        4. when you are within our premises, or attend events hosted by us;
        5. when you use services provided through our online and other technology platforms, such as websites and apps, including when you set up any online accounts with us;
        6. when you ask us to contact you, include you in an email or other mailing list, or participate in our promotions and other marketing initiatives;
        7. when you respond to our marketing representatives and agents and other service providers;
        8. when you send an employment application, provide documents or information (such as your resume) in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or to any other position, or when you attend interviews with us;
        9. when you interact with us via our websites and platforms, or use services on our websites and platforms;
        10. where allowed under applicable law, when we seek information about you regarding your relationship with us (including for banking products, insurance policies or job applications) and receive your Personal Data (for example, from business partners, public agencies, your ex-employers and the relevant third parties);
        11. when you respond to a request from us for additional Personal Data;
        12. from third party sources to which you have given your consent (such as our ecosystem partners) or if collection of your Personal Data is necessary to comply with applicable data protection laws;
        13. when you use our Electronic Banking Services, such as OCBC Phone Banking Service, OCBC ATM Service, and/ OCBC Internet Banking Service. For more information, refer to https://www.ocbc.com/personal-banking/terms-and-conditions/terms-and-conditions-governing-electronic-banking-services.page;
        14. when you use our mobile and digital applications (“Digital Services”). These Digital Services include STACK and HealthPass by OCBC and;
        15. when you give us consent to collect your Personal Data from your mobile device (e.g. location information); and
        16. when you send your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
      2. When you browse or use our website and platforms, we may collect information about you. Please see the section below on “Use of Cookies and Related Technologies” for more information.
      3. If you provide us with any Personal Data of a third party (e.g. information on your customers, spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), you represent that, by sending such information to us, you have obtained the consent of such third party for you to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
      4. You should ensure that all Personal Data sent to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may prevent us from providing you with products and services you have asked for.
    3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
      1. It is important that we are transparent in how your Personal Data is used, so that you can trust us with it. Generally, OCBC collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
        1. responding to, processing and handling your complaints, queries, requests, feedback and suggestions;
        2. establishing and verifying your identity;
        3. managing our administrative and business operations;
        4. facilitating corporate restructuring processes and business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;
        5. matching any Personal Data which relates to you for any of the purposes listed in this policy;
        6. requesting feedback or participation in surveys, conducting market research or analysis for statistical, profiling, or other similar purposes. These other purposes include the development, design and improvement of our products and services, and the understanding of customer behaviour, preferences, and market trends;
        7. preventing, detecting, and investigating crime (including fraud and money-laundering or terrorist financing);
        8. analysing and managing commercial risks;
        9. managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including carrying out CCTV surveillance, implementing safe distancing measures and conducting security clearances);
        10. project management;
        11. providing media announcements and responses;
        12. marketing offers and promotions in relation to products and services (including co-branded products and services and organising promotional events);
        13. in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and in protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
        14. managing and preparing internal and external reporting;
        15. training our employees to provide better products and services to you;
        16. to determine service levels;
        17. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on us, or which we have been advised, recommended or informed that we are expected to comply with (including disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation, and due diligence), internal policies, assisting law enforcement or investigations by relevant authorities, and complying with listing and other requirements or directions of the Singapore Exchange Limited and/or any other relevant securities exchange;
        18. for contract tracing, deployment of safe management measures and other response measures that are necessary in the event of an emergency, such as during the COVID-19 outbreak; and
        19. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.

        These purposes may also apply even if you do not maintain any account(s) with us, or have terminated these account(s).

      2. In addition, OCBC collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following additional purposes which vary depending on the nature of our relationship with you.
        1. Prospective Customers
          1. evaluating your financial and banking needs and providing recommendations to you;
          2. assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products and services offered by OCBC; and
          3. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        2. Retail Banking Customers, Private Investors, Beneficial Owners, Guarantors, Security Providers, or Appointed Representatives (including a Mandate Holder or a Power of Attorney)
          1. opening, maintaining, or closing of your accounts, and establishing or providing banking services to you;
          2. if an account or relationship manager, or agent has been assigned to service your account or portfolio, using your telephone number to contact you in order to take your instructions, and provide you with information, updates, or recommendations per the terms and conditions of our agreement with you;
          3. facilitating the continuation or termination of the banking relationship, the daily operations of services and credit and trading facilities, and providing client servicing (including responding to requests by customers, providing mailing, conveyancing, reporting, clearing and reconciliation services, investigating discrepancies, errors or claims, and providing customer satisfaction);
          4. carrying out client reviews (for example, annual reviews of your portfolio);
          5. to establish your financial situation, risk profile, investment experience and investment goals, to help you consider the suitability of the products you have invested or intend to invest;
          6. providing Electronic Banking Services;
          7. facilitating the transfer of funds within OCBC banking accounts or from OCBC accounts to external banking accounts and vice versa;
          8. ensuring the ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
          9. administering exceptional approvals, fee adjustments or waivers;
          10. managing investment products (including unit trusts, treasury products, shares, commodities, foreign exchange, Supplementary Retirement Scheme, initial public offerings or CPF investment accounts, and other investment products which OCBC may make available from time to time), and providing custody services;
          11. customer outreach and relationship management;
          12. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on us, or which we have been advised, recommended or informed that we are expected to comply with (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation, and customer due diligence);
          13. archival management (including warehouse storage and retrievals);
          14. administering credit, debit, charge, ATM and other cards (including processing card applications, transactions, credit limit approvals and enquiries);
          15. providing cheque deposit and issuance services;
          16. providing loans and overdraft facilities (including the evaluation of credit risks and enforcement of repayment obligations);
          17. administering bancassurance products (including the maintenance, management and operation of the products and services, communication with policy holders, and processing of any claims and payments arising under the respective policies);
          18. administering fund services (including maintaining, managing and operating the services, and communicating with investors);
          19. administering and facilitating any offer of or other transactions dealing with securities, derivatives or other instruments or investments, and the execution of such transactions on a trading system or platform; and
          20. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        3. Bancassurance Customers
          1. processing your insurance application;
          2. administering, maintaining, managing and operating the products and services offered to you, including reinsured products by other companies and government-driven schemes;
          3. sending updates and administrative notices to you regarding the products and services used by you, including notification of maturity of payments and maturity of policies;
          4. underwriting of policy risks;
          5. assessing and processing of any claims arising under your policy;
          6. collecting premiums and debt collection; and
          7. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        4. Employees, Business Partners, Sole Proprietors, Investors, Proxy Voters, Corporate Shareholders, Guardians, Directors, Nominee Directors, Chargors, Sureties or Guarantors, Agents or Representatives of an Organization that is a Business Banking Customer or has a corporate relationship with OCBC
          1. opening or continuation of accounts, and establishing or providing banking services;
          2. facilitating the daily operation of services, and credit and trading facilities (including providing loans, gathering deposits, transferring funds, processing trades, reporting and clearing of trades, updating contact details of investors and investees, corporate action processing and entering into ancillary arrangements relating thereto);
          3. facilitating the continuation or termination of the banking relationship (including the closing of accounts);
          4. managing investment banking (including capital markets, corporate finance services and financing by mezzanine capital services);
          5. managing investment products (including unit trusts, treasury products, shares, commodities, foreign exchange, and other investment products which OCBC may make available from time to time), and providing custody services;
          6. networking to maintain customer relationship;
          7. providing client servicing (including providing customer satisfaction, proxy voting and merchant servicing);
          8. facilitating and carrying out due diligence checks;
          9. administering fund services (including the maintenance, management and operation of the services, and communication with investors);
          10. processing commissions and remuneration for sales representatives;
          11. administering corporate or business credit, debit, and other cards (including processing card applications, transactions and credit limit approvals);
          12. providing loans and overdraft facilities (including evaluating credit risks and enforcement of repayment obligations);
          13. administering and facilitating any offer or other transaction dealing with securities, derivatives or other instruments or investments, and the execution of such transactions on a trading system or platform; and
          14. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        5. Employees, Agents or Owners of a Referrer or other similar intermediaries
          1. marketing and leads management;
          2. processing commissions and remuneration; and
          3. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        6. Employees, officers or owners of an external service provider or vendor outsourced or prospected by OCBC, or an independent contractor
          1. managing project tenders or the supply of goods and services;
          2. processing and payment of vendor invoices; and
          3. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        7. OCBC shareholders
          1. maintaining statutory registers and managing the publication of shareholder statistics on annual reports and circulars;
          2. providing shareholding listings for preference shares, subordinated debt and senior term issuances;
          3. facilitating the implementation of projects (including seeking approvals for new investments, additional fund raising exercises or bonus);
          4. processing claims (including processing claims for unclaimed cash distribution); and
          5. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        8. Parties or counterparties to a transaction (for example, a beneficiary of a fund transfer or payment)
          1. providing cash, payment and transactional services (including the execution, settlement, reporting and/or clearing of the relevant transaction); and
          2. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        9. Persons who apply for positions with us

          This paragraph applies to candidates who send in applications for employment or representative positions, and independent contractors, interns and trainees who apply for (or are put forward for) positions with us.

          1. conducting interviews;
          2. processing your application which includes pre-recruitment or pre-engagement checks involving your qualifications and facilitating interviews;
          3. providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening;
          4. assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment or engagement in any current or prospective position;
          5. processing staff referrals;
          6. verifying your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided; and
          7. any other purposes relating to any of the above.
        10. Employees, independent contractors, temporary staff, interns and trainees of OCBC

          This paragraph applies to all persons engaged in a contract of service or contract for service with us (such as independent contractors), and interns and trainees attached to us.

          The purposes listed below apply to you during the course of your relationship with us and may continue to apply even when your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way.

          1. performing obligations under or in connection with your contract of employment or relationship with us, such as payment of remuneration and tax;
          2. reviewing salaries, remuneration and bonuses, conducting salary benchmarking reviews, staff appraisals and evaluation, as well as recognising individuals for their services and conferring awards;
          3. assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment or appointment, or continued employment or employment in any position in OCBC, and conducting appraisals and evaluations;
          4. administrative, human resources related and support processes relating to your employment or relationship with us, including managing and terminating your employment or appointment, staff benefits (including travel, manpower, business continuity and logistical management or support), processing expense claims, administering insurance applications, leave administration, training, learning and talent development, resolving grievances, and planning and organising corporate events;
          5. investigating any acts or defaults (or suspected acts or defaults), or contraventions of our internal or external compliance obligations;
          6. providing you with tools and facilities to enable or facilitate the performance of your duties, and monitoring your use of such tools and facilities;
          7. ensuring business continuity, including compiling and publishing internal directories and emergency contact lists;
          8. to understand risks in our workplaces, and ensure the safety, health and welfare of persons in our workplaces;
          9. managing corporate social responsibility projects;
          10. conducting analytics and research for human resource planning and management, and for us to review, and develop work-related practices, environment and productivity;
          11. ensuring that OCBC’s operations function in a secure, efficient and effective manner (including examining or monitoring any computer software and hardware installed within OCBC, your activities on such computer software and hardware, your internet access, your work emails and personal digital and storage devices);
          12. performing obligations in connection with the provision of our goods or services to our clients;
          13. contract tracing, operationalising safe management measures and other necessary measures in the event of an emergency, such as during the COVID-19 outbreak;
          14. administering cessation processes; and
          15. any other purposes relating to any of the above.
        11. OCBC Board of Directors
          1. facilitating appointment to the Board (including managing the publication of directors' statistics on annual reports and circulars);
          2. administrative matters (including the maintenance of statutory registers and lodgement of directors' fees);
          3. managing insurance programmes; and
          4. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        12. Users of Digital Services
          1. to provide, personalise, facilitate and improve your use of our Digital Services. These Digital Services and their respective data protection policies are listed below:
            1. STACK: https://www.stackreward.com/Home/DataProtectionPolicy
            2. HealthPass by OCBC: https://www.healthpassbyocbc.sg/data-protection-policy/index.html

            When you use our Digital Services, you may also be subject to the Data Protection Policies of our various ecosystem partners. Please read through those Data Protection Policies carefully;

          2. to authenticate and verify your identity;
          3. to market OCBC and our ecosystem partners’ services, events and products; and
          4. any other purpose relating to or reasonably necessary for any of the above.
        13. Users with multiple relationships with OCBC

          This paragraph applies if you have multiple relationships with us (for example, if you use our Digital Services and Electronic Banking Services).

          1. Combining your Personal Data with other personal data in our possession; and
          2. Linking the Personal Data collected across your various relationships with OCBC to facilitate your use of our various products and services.
      3. Additional Purposes:

        Where allowed under applicable law, we may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data).

        1. providing or marketing services, products and benefits to you (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) through various channels including direct marketing, emails, voice calls and phone number-based text messaging;
        2. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including from our related corporations, business partners and third parties) in connection with the customisation, provision, improvement or offering of products, services, marketing or promotions, whether by OCBC or other third parties;
        3. administering contests and competitions,
        4. personalising your experience at our various touchpoints, including our branches;
        5. sending you information about products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have found to be of interest to you; and
        6. developing and enhancing existing and future products and services through testing, research, and analysis (including analysing behaviour, needs, preferences, location and demographics), and market offer and provide those products and services to you.
      4. If you have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information at your Singapore telephone number, then OCBC may contact you at your Singapore telephone number (including via voice calls and text-based messaging) with information about our products and services.
      5. In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these purposes as well.
    4. Disclosure of Personal Data
      1. We take the disclosure of your Personal Data seriously and will only share your Personal Data with selected persons and organisations in a responsible manner. Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes listed above (where applicable) to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
        1. OCBC's related corporations, their respective employees, and our Representatives;
        2. any person or organisation providing electronic or other services to us;
        3. counterparties and their respective banks in relation to fund transfers, payments, drawing of cheques, and other transactions;
        4. third party recipients of bank reference letters;
        5. companies providing services relating to insurance and reinsurance to OCBC;
        6. any person or organisation (including agents, contractors, and third party service providers) to whom we outsource certain operational functions or activities, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services to OCBC;
        7. vendors or other third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by OCBC;
        8. analytics, search engine providers or other third party service providers that help us deliver, improve and optimise our products, services, websites and platforms.
        9. credit reporting agencies;
        10. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or any debt or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
        11. other banks, financial institutions, credit agencies, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
        12. third party referrers;
        13. our co-brand, ecosystem partners and other business partners;
        14. our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;
        15. relevant government regulators, ministries, statutory boards or authorities, law enforcement agencies and public officers, whether local or overseas, including the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, the Singapore Police Force, and the Insolvency and Public Trustee Office;
        16. surveyors, auctioneers, valuers or other third parties in relation to loans and other credit facilities such as mortgages;
        17. universities in relation to tuition fee loan reporting;
        18. hotels, travel agents and foreign embassies in relation to overseas travel arrangements for staff;
        19. the Central Provident Fund Board ("CPF") and its agent banks in relation to CPF investment products, payment schemes and processing excess payment refunds;
        20. brokerage houses, Central Depository (Pte) Limited, fund houses, registrars, custodians, nominee banks, external banks and investment vehicles in relation to asset management and investment product settlement processing;
        21. Credit Counselling Singapore, and collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for loans and other credit facilities;
        22. foreign embassies and foreign credit reporting agencies in relation to credit reviews and the enforcement of repayment obligations for loans and other credit facilities;
        23. external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
        24. payee corporations, including telecommunications companies, the National Trades Union Congress, Singapore Press Holdings, local town councils and any other entities in relation to processing the payment of bills;
        25. commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing staff welfare benefits;
        26. any swap repository, trade data repository, reporting agent, clearing house, centralised clearing party (including any clearing member of such clearing house or centralised clearing party), clearing broker, multilateral or other trading facility, system or platform or such other communication network or auction facility;
        27. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your information or Personal Data to; and
        28. where reasonably necessary, to any person, Organisation, corporation, firm, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, society, association, trade union, institution or other business concern, whether local or foreign.
    5. Retention of Personal Data
      1. Your Personal Data will be retained if a purpose for which it was collected remain reasonable and for other legal or business purposes for which retention of your Personal Data may be necessary.
    6. Other Bases for Handling or Processing your Personal Data
      1. In addition to the consents you have provided to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, where permitted by applicable law, OCBC may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data without consent:
        1. for our legitimate interests or a third party's legitimate interests, such as:
          1. improving anti-money laundering and financial crime risk management;
          2. detection and prevention of fraud, financial crime, and other illegal activities;
          3. detection of threats to safety and security (including IT and network security);
          4. prevention of misuse of products and services;
          5. performing credit analysis and other necessary due diligence checks; and
        2. to improve the Companies’ products, services, processes or business, understand your preferences, and personalise experiences and recommendations (regardless of whether you are an existing or prospective customer of any of the Companies).
    7. Use of Cookies and Related Technologies
      1. Our websites and platforms use cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Cookies are small text files that a web server sends to a web browser, and which is stored by a browser, computing or other electronic devices. Your browser or device stores cookies, and the next time you visit our website or platform, your browser will read the cookie and relay the information back to the website, platform or element that originally set the cookie. Depending on the type of cookie it is, cookies may store user preferences and other information.
      2. Web beacons (also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) involve graphics that are easily visible to you. Our websites or platforms may also use tracking links and similar technologies, which consist of a few lines of programming code. We may use web beacons in conjunction with cookies. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites and platforms, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.
      3. We may employ cookies, web beacons and other technologies for the following purposes:
        1. when it is necessary to run our websites and platforms, such as identifying you when you log in and navigate our websites and platforms, and determine your login status;
        2. customising our website, personalising content for you, and understanding and remembering your interests and preferences;
        3. enhancing, analysing and optimising the use, effectiveness and performance of our website and platforms;
        4. displaying advertising that is as relevant to you as possible and understanding the effectiveness of our advertisements; and
        5. collating information on a user’s browsing history on OCBC’s websites and platforms.
      4. Some cookies we use are from third party service providers that provide us with web analytics and intelligence about our websites and platforms. These companies collect information about your interaction with our websites and platforms. We use such information to compile statistics about visitors who interact with the websites, platforms and other OCBC online content, to gauge the effectiveness of our communications, and to provide more pertinent information to our visitors. For more information, please refer to the following links:
        1. Facebook Pixel: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
        2. Adobe Analytics: https://www.adobe.com/privacy.html
      5. If you do not agree to such use of cookies, you may delete or disable the cookies associated with our websites and platforms by changing the settings on your browser accordingly. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our websites or platforms. This may also affect your user experience while on our websites or platforms. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our websites or platforms, or click on a link in a targeted email that we have sent you, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.
      6. The ways in which you may manage cookies depend on your web browser. The following links supply information on how to configure or disable cookies in some web browsers:
        1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
        2. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
        3. Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edgebrowsing-data-and-privacy
    8. Data Security
      1. OCBC will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any of your Personal Data, or that for example no harmful code (such as viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware) will enter our websites. You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.
      2. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you send to us via the Internet, when you use our Electronic Banking Services and Digital Services. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you use such platforms. For tips on ways you can secure your Personal Data, please refer to the sections on Online Banking Security and Malware Notification.
    9. Third-Party Sites
      1. Our website may contain links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.
    10. Contacting Us
      1. To contact us regarding your Personal Data or on any aspect of our Data Protection Policy (including our reliance on legitimate interests), withdrawing your consent to any use of your Personal Data, or to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact us:
        1. email: dpo@ocbc.com;
        2. phone: 1800 363 3333; or
        3. talk to our staff at any of our branches.
      2. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data. If you withdraw your consent, depending on the nature of your request, OCBC may not be able to continue to provide its products or services to you, administer any contractual relationship already in place, or perform or conclude an existing or prospective agreement. This may result in the termination of any agreements you have with OCBC, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. In such an event, we reserve our legal rights and remedies.
      3. Please note that if a third party provided your Personal Data to us (e.g. The Central Depository (Pte) Limited), you should contact such third party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to us on your behalf.
    11. Governing Law
      1. This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed by the laws of Singapore.
  • Data Protection Policy - European Union General Data Protection Regulation

    OCBC Bank is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the highest level of security for your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

    Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information.

    1. Who are we?

    For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, the data controller is OCBC Bank of The Rex Building, 3rd Floor, 62 Queen Street, London. EC4R 1EB, registered number BR000981

    2. What information is covered by this Privacy Notice?

    This Privacy Notice covers all personal information processed by OCBC Bank which means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information) enables you to be identified directly or indirectly.

    3. What information do we collect from you?

    We may collect information about you from the following sources:

    3.1 Information we receive from you

    We may collect personal information (such as your name, contact details, financial details, employment and education details, nationality, date and place of birth, marital status, passport or other identification details and details of visits to our premises) that you provide to us when you:

    • submit applications to open an account; and
    • subsequently correspond with us.

    3.2 Information we collect about you

    When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor's IP address, and a visitor's click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).

    Cookies are small text files stored in your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you or other data about you. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electronic device. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor.

    Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain parts of our website.

    We may also collect personal data from you when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers, relationship managers and other representatives, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email.

    4. How do we use your personal information?

    We process the following information: For the following purpose(s): Based on the following justification:
    Name, ID Number, Nationality, Passport Information, Tax Details, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Residential Address, Business Address, Occupation, Signature, Employment History, Education Background, Financial Details, Criminal Records To facilitate our account opening process, our customer due diligence process and our vendor due diligence process Processing is necessary to perform our contract, to comply with our regulatory requirements and is necessary for our legitimate interest of managing our administrative and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures.
    Financial and Transactional (e.g. details about your accounts with us and payments to and from your accounts with us) To enable us to process your transactions. To fulfil our Regulatory Reporting processes. Processing is necessary to perform our contract and to is necessary for compliance with our regulatory requirements.
    CCTV Video images (of visitors to our Office) Crime prevention, detection and prosecution, security health and safety Processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in managing the safety and security of our premises and services.
    Telephone Calls Monitoring of regulated activities, training and development Processing is necessary for our compliance with our regulatory requirements and is necessary for our legitimate interest to enhance the quality of our service.
    Fraudulent Activity To facilitate fraud case handling and reporting Processing is necessary for our compliance with our regulatory requirements and is necessary for our legitimate interest in preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering or terrorist financing, and analysing and managing commercial risks.
    Particulars of any complaints To facilitate complaints handling and reporting Processing is necessary for our compliance with our regulatory requirements and is necessary for our legitimate interest of enhancing our products and services

    5. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

    With your permission, we may send you carefully selected information about our products and services. You have the right to opt out of direct marketing at any time.

    6. With which third parties do we share your personal information?

    Your personal information are intended for OCBC Bank but may be shared with third parties in certain circumstances:

    OCBC Bank's group of companies: We may share your personal information among our group of companies, including our subsidiaries, head office and branches, in order to open your account with us, administer our services and products, provide you with customer support, process your payments, understand your preferences, send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you and conduct the other activities described in this Privacy Notice.

    Our service providers: We use other companies, agents or contractors to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of the OCBC Bank services and products to you. We may share personal information with the following categories of service provider:

    • infrastructure and IT service providers, including for email archiving.
    • marketing, advertising and communications agencies.
    • credit reference agencies.
    • external auditors and advisers.
    • offsite archival storage providers

    In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to your personal information. However, we will only provide our service providers with personal information which is necessary for them to perform their services, and we require them not to use your information for any other purpose. We will use our best efforts to ensure that all our service providers keep your personal information secure.

    Third parties permitted by law: In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (for example, we may be required to disclose personal information to the police, regulators, government agencies or to judicial or administrative authorities).

    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where disclosure is both legally permissible and necessary to protect or defend our rights, matters of national security, law enforcement, to enforce our contracts or protect your rights or those of the public.

    Third parties connected with business transfers: We may transfer your personal information to third parties in connection with a reorganisation, restructuring, merger, acquisition or transfer of assets, provided that the receiving party agrees to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice.

    We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

    Please note our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we have no control over how they may use your personal information. You should check the privacy policies of third party websites before you submit any personal information to them.

    7. Do we transfer personal information outside the EEA?

    Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in Singapore and Malaysia by our affiliates and our service providers. This list of jurisdictions may be subject to change. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice as well as applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, by entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the EEA (available here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en).

    8. What are your rights (EEA residents only)?

    If you are in the European Economic Area, you have the following rights (if applicable):

    • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.
    • Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified.
    • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.
    • Portability. You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.
    • Objection. Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
    • Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages that you receive from us.

    You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal information by sending the request by mail to the Operations Manager, of OCBC Bank of The Rex Building, 3rd Floor, 62 Queen Street, London. EC4R 1EB

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. If you are based in, or the issue relates to, the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office can be contacted as follows:

    • Telephone: +44 0303 123 1113
    • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
    • Website: www.ico.org.uk
    • Web-form: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/
    • Address: Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

    If you are based in, or the issue you would like to complain about took place, elsewhere in the European Economic Area (EEA), please click here for a list of local data protection authorities in the other EEA countries: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

    9. How do we protect your personal information?

    We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control. Such measures include, for example, limiting access to personal information only to employees and authorised service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice; adopting security protocols on networks and systems; using email security settings when sending and/or receiving highly confidential emails; applying physical access controls such as marking confidential documents clearly and prominently, storing confidential documents in locked file cabinets; restricting access to confidential documents on a need-to-know basis; using privacy filters; disposal of confidential documents that are no longer needed, through shredding or similar means; using a mode of delivery or transmission of personal data that affords the appropriate level of security (e.g. registered post instead of normal post where appropriate); confirming the intended recipient of personal data as well as other administrative, technical and physical safeguards.

    While we endeavour to protect our systems, sites, operations and information against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

    10. How long do we keep your personal information?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws. When we no longer need to use personal information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it unless we need to retain your information for a longer period to comply with regulatory or legal requirements or for our legitimate interests to respond to queries or complaints, prevent fraud and financial crime, or to respond to requests from regulators.

    11. How do we deal with children's privacy

    We will never knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13) years. If you are under the age of 13 you should not provide information to us. If we become aware that a person under 13 has provided personal information to us, we will remove such personal information from our files.

    12. How can you contact us?

    If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us as follows:

    • The Operations Manager, OCBC Bank, The Rex Building, 3rd Floor, | 62 Queen Street, London EC4R 1EB.

    13. Which version of this Privacy Notice applies?

    This Privacy Notice is written in English and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

    We reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice we will notify you of these changes.

  • Privacy Notice-OCBC Capital Corporation (2008)

    Introduction
    The purpose of this notice is to provide you with information on our use of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Law, 2017 (the "DPL"). In this document, "we", "us" and "our" refers to OCBC Capital Corporation (2008) (the "Issuer") and its or their affiliates and/or delegates.

    Investor Data

    By virtue of making an investment in the Issuer and your associated interactions with us (including any subscription (whether past, present of future), including the recording of electronic communications or phone calls where applicable) or by virtue of you otherwise providing us with personal information on individuals connected with you as an investor (for example directors, trustees, employees, representatives, shareholders, investors, clients, beneficial owners or agents), you will provide us with certain personal information which constitutes personal data within the meaning of the DPL ("Investor Data"). We may also obtain Investor Data from other public sources. Investor Data includes, without limitation, the following information relating to you and/or any individuals connected with you as an investor: name, residential address, email address, contact details, corporate contact information, signature, nationality, place of birth, date of birth, tax identification, credit history, correspondence records, passport number, bank account details, source of funds details and details relating to your investment activity.

    In our use of Investor Data, the Issuer will be characterised as a "data controller" for the purposes of the DPL. The Issuer's affiliates and delegates may act as "data processors" for the purposes of the DPL.

    Who this Affects

    If you are a natural person, this will affect you directly. If you are a corporate investor (including, for these purposes, legal arrangements such as trusts or exempted limited partnerships) that provides us with Investor Data on individuals connected to you for any reason in relation to your investment with us, this will be relevant for those individuals and you should transmit this document to such individuals or otherwise advise them of its content.

    How We May Use Your Personal Data

    The Issuer, as the data controller, may collect, store and use Investor Data for lawful purposes, including, in particular:

    (i) where this is necessary for the performance of our rights and obligations under the Subscription Agreement and/or the constitutional and operational documents of the Issuer;

    (ii) where this is necessary for compliance with a legal and regulatory obligation to which the Issuer is subject (such as compliance with anti-money laundering and FATCA/CRS requirements); and/or

    (iii) where this is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and such interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms.

    Additionally, Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited ("OCBC Bank"), may use Investor Data, for example to provide its services to the Issuer or to discharge the legal or regulatory requirements that apply directly to it or in respect of which the Issuer relies upon OCBC Bank, and include the “Additional Purposes” set out in the OCBC Data Protection Policy, but such use of Investor Data by OCBC Bank will always be compatible with at least one of the aforementioned purposes for which we process Investor Data.

    Further explanation regarding how OCBC Bank may handle Investor Data is set out in its data protection policy notice, which is available at www.ocbc.com/policies or any OCBC Bank branch.

    Should we wish to use Investor Data for other specific purposes (including, if applicable, any purpose that requires your consent), we will contact you.

    Why We May Transfer Your Personal Data

    In certain circumstances we and/or our authorised affiliates or delegates may be legally obliged to share Investor Data and other information with respect to your interest in the Issuer with the relevant regulatory authorities such as the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority or the Tax Information Authority. They, in turn, may exchange this information with foreign authorities, including tax authorities.

    We anticipate disclosing Investor Data to parties who provide services to the Issuer and their respective affiliates (which may include certain entities located outside the Cayman Islands or the European Economic Area). Such parties include OCBC Bank, accountants, auditors, bankers, depository services, lawyers, AML service providers, AML Officers, and other back-office service providers.

    The Data Protection Measures We Take

    Any transfer of Investor Data by us or our duly authorised affiliates and/or delegates outside of the Cayman Islands shall be in accordance with the requirements of the DPL.

    We and our duly authorised affiliates and/or delegates shall apply appropriate technical and organisational information security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Investor Data, and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Investor Data.

    We shall notify you of any Investor Data breach that is reasonably likely to result in a risk to the interests, Issueramental rights or freedoms of either you or those data subjects to whom the relevant Investor Data relates.

    Getting In Touch

    Should you have any queries or wish to discuss your data protection rights with us, please contact Investor-Relations@ocbc.com

Other Policies

Expand allCollapse all
  • Best Execution Policy
    1. Introduction

      The purpose of this document is to detail the Best Execution policy (“BE Policy”) of Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (“OCBC Bank”) when executing orders in respect of certain financial instruments within the scope of requirements imposed by applicable laws and regulations in the locations we operate in.

    2. Scope

      The BE Policy applies to all OCBC Bank offices where they conduct regulated activities under the Securities and Futures Act (“SFA”) or their staff are appointed representatives under the SFA, and excludes subsidiaries of OCBC Bank.

      The BE Policy will set the guiding principles for OCBC Bank’s best execution processes. In case of conflicts or inconsistencies, local regulatory requirements would prevail.

    3. Governance & Management Supervision

      We will monitor best execution arrangements on an on-going basis (at least annually) to identify and implement any appropriate enhancements.

      OCBC Bank reserves the right to amend this document from time to time as it deems necessary. Any material changes to the BE Policy shall be updated here.

    4. Applicability of best execution

      This document applies with respect to all financial instruments within the scope of “best execution” as prescribed by the regulators in the locations we operate.

      Collective Investment Schemes (CIS) have been defined to be out of scope for best execution by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. This is on the basis that CIS can be only subscribed and redeemed in one place (with the manager/administrator of the CIS), and at one price (the net asset value (NAV)). As there is no discretion with regards to execution venue and/or price, CIS does not fall within the scope of this document.

      We have in place a policy and framework which are designed for OCBC Bank to try deliver the best possible execution for our clients, subject to the financial instrument and taking into account the nature of the client’s orders, the execution venues available for such financial instruments and the priorities the client places upon us to execute those orders. While OCBC Bank will take all reasonable steps to achieve best execution, OCBC Bank does not guarantee that it will be able to achieve best execution for every transaction or confirm that every transaction will be executed in full.

    5. Policy requirements

      OCBC Bank shall take into account the following factors when executing your order:

      1. Price;
      2. Costs;
      3. Speed;
      4. Likelihood of execution;
      5. Likelihood of settlement;
      6. Size of the order(s);
      7. Nature of the order(s);
      8. Other aspects of the order(s).

      Notwithstanding this, there are certain situations in which these factors will change. These may include, but are not limited to, the following:

      1. Type of order;
      2. Type of product;
      3. Specific instructions that the customer provides;
      4. General prevailing conditions in the market at the time of the order.
    6. Specific instructions

      Where specific instructions are given by you regarding the execution of an order or a part of the order, OCBC Bank will ensure to execute your order in accordance with those instructions. In this circumstance, OCBC Bank will consider itself as having satisfied its best execution obligations with respect to the part of your order to which the instruction relates, when those instructions have been carried out as specifically requested.

      In circumstances where specific instructions are given, these instructions may result in an execution that is less satisfactory than what may have been achieved in the absence of the instruction.

      Where you provide specific instructions covering only part of an order, OCBC Bank will not consider itself released from its best execution obligations for the parts of the order which are not covered by the instructions. In this case, OCBC Bank will comply with our BE policy in respect of that part of the trade not covered by the instructions.

      Where specific instructions given by you cannot be followed, OCBC Bank will inform you of the reasons before executing your order(s).

    7. Order handling

      We have further procedures in place to ensure we execute and allocate your orders promptly and fairly, taking into account the need to manage any potential conflicts of interest that may exist between you, ourselves and our other clients.

      We will execute your order in line with other comparable client orders sequentially and promptly, unless (i) the characteristics of your order or prevailing market conditions make this impracticable; or (ii) your interests require otherwise.

      Where you do not provide specific instructions, we will execute and allocate the order as soon as reasonably practicable.

      When executing your order, we may decide to aggregate the order with a transaction for our own account or that of another client. Such aggregation will be taken, for example, to provide a better price to you or to reduce transaction costs by allowing us to execute in a larger size. We will only aggregate your order if it is unlikely that the aggregation will work overall to your disadvantage. Where we are unable to fill an aggregated order in full, we will allocate the executed notional on a fair and equitable basis.

      We will endeavour to communicate the order execution and allocation status of the order to you as soon as reasonably practicable.

    8. Matters outside of the Bank's control

      In some cases, whether as a result of system failures, disrupted markets or otherwise, it may be necessary to execute client orders in a different manner as documented for the financial instrument in question. In such circumstances, the transacting unit will still seek to achieve the best possible result available in the prevailing circumstances.

    9. Contact details for your questions

      For queries, please contact your Relationship Manager.

  • Online Banking Security

    Protecting your information and money has always been our priority mission. This section provides you with our privacy policies and shares with you useful information about online security. It also gives you tips on protecting yourself from fraud.

    Benefits & Risks of Internet Banking

    1. OCBC Internet Banking offers you an alternate electronic channel where you can manage your bank accounts and perform banking transactions over the Internet. Internet Banking is available to all OCBC Bank customers.

      With OCBC Internet Banking you will be able to enquire on your account balances, transfer funds, pay your bills and shares application, view your transaction history and even obtain an instant online approval for home loan, prestige credit and renovation loan. You can view our range of Internet Banking services here.

      OCBC Internet Banking offers you 24-hour access to your accounts every day. It is fast and convenient, allowing you to perform your transactions anywhere, anytime and from any computer with access to the Internet. You can also customise your financial portfolios according to your preference.

    2. The Internet is a wide area network of computers connected around the world to facilitate data transmission and exchange. Due to the open nature of the Internet, all web-based services such as OCBC Internet Banking are inherently subjected to risks such as online theft of your Access Code/User ID/Username, PIN/Password, virus attacks, hacking, unauthorised access and fraudulent transactions.

      While the Bank has put in place the necessary security practices and measures to safeguard against these risks, the Bank is still unable to guarantee the complete security of your transactions against any attacks from malicious programmes.

      As an Internet Banking customer, you play an important role in safeguarding your account information.

    Customer Service

    If you have any queries, problems, grievances, disputes or claims relating to or arising out of the use of OCBC Internet Banking service, you may call any of our Customer Service Officers on 1800 363 3333. They are available to attend to you 24/7 daily and will advise on the immediate steps to be taken by you and/or actions that we will take. Alternatively, you may send us an email by completing the feedback form at www.ocbc.com and we will try to respond to you within 24 hours provided we receive your notification during business hours and the following day is not Sunday or a public holiday, in which case we will reply on the next business day.

    DISPUTE RESOLUTION
    We are committed to providing you with quality service. We will promptly attend to any claim or dispute which you may have in respect of or arising out of OCBC Internet Banking Service. Without prejudice in any way to either party's right to take immediate steps to seek urgent relief before a Singapore court or the right to seek legal redress, we will immediately investigate any claim/dispute brought to our attention and will attempt to revert to you within seven (7) working days from the date of receipt of notification. Soon thereafter, we will consult you in good faith with a view to reaching a quick and amicable resolution of the matter, satisfactory to both parties.

    UNAVAILABILITY OF INTERNET BANKING
    In the event that OCBC Internet Banking Service is unavailable, you are encouraged to perform your transactions via OCBC eLobbies, OCBC Phone Banking and/or visit any of our branches.

    Safeguarding Your Internet Banking Access

    At OCBC Bank, we have implemented measures to safeguard your account information. However, to ensure that your online security and account information are not compromised, we recommend that you adopt the following OCBC Bank Internet Banking security guidelines:

    1. Before entering your User ID and PIN, you should always ensure that the website you are visiting belongs to OCBC Bank. This can be verified by the URL displayed in your browser as well as the Bank's name in its digital certificate. This precaution will ensure that you are not revealing your OCBC Bank Internet Banking Access Code and PIN to a website other than OCBC Bank.
    2. To ensure that you enjoy the highest level of security possible, all browsers and application software should be upgraded to support SSL 256-bit encryption or a higher encryption standard with the most updated security features available.
    3. It is important to protect yourself against any forms of online theft of your Access Code/User ID/Username and PIN/Password. Each valid Access Code/User ID/Username and PIN/Password identifies you uniquely as one of our valued customers. Only authorised users are allowed to log in to our secured Internet Banking website(s).

      Important tips on how you can safeguard and protect your account information.
      1. PINs should be 6 digits; you are advised not to repeat any digit more than once.
      2. PINs should not be based on user-id, personal telephone number, birthday or any other personal information.
      3. PINs must be kept confidential and not be divulged to anyone.
      4. PINs must be memorised and not be recorded anywhere.
      5. PINs must be changed regularly.
      6. The same PIN should not be used for different websites, applications or services, particularly when they relate to different entities.
      7. Please do not keep your Card and Card PIN together.
      8. Please do not select the browser option for storing or retaining user name and password.
      9. Please check the authenticity of the bank's website by comparing the URL and observing the bank's name in its digital certificate or by observing the indicators provided by an extended validation certificate.
      10. Please check that the bank's website address changes from http:// to https:// and a security icon that looks like a lock or key appears when authentication and encryption is expected.
      11. Please do not allow anyone to keep, use or tamper with your 2FA security token.
      12. Please do not reveal the OTP (One Time Password) generated by the 2FA security token to anyone.
      13. Please do not divulge the serial number of your 2FA security token to anyone.
      14. Please check your bank account balance and transactions frequently and report any discrepancy.
    4. Please install anti-virus, anti-spyware and firewall software in your personal computers, particularly when you are linked via broadband connections, digital subscriber lines or cable modems.
    5. Please update the anti-virus and firewall products with security patches or newer versions on a regular basis.
    6. Please remove file and printer sharing in your computers, especially when you have internet access via cable modems, broadband connections or similar set-ups.
    7. Make regular backup of critical data.
    8. Consider the use of encryption technology to protect highly sensitive data.
    9. Log off the online session and turn off the computer when not in use.
    10. Do not install software or run programs of unknown origin.
    11. Delete junk or chain emails.
    12. Do not open email attachments from strangers.
    13. Do not disclose personal, financial or credit card information to little known or suspect websites.
    14. Do not use a computer or device which cannot be trusted.
    15. Do not use public or internet cafe computers to access online banking or perform financial transactions.
    16. You are advised not to access Online Banking using 'jailbroken' or 'rooted' mobile devices (ie the phone Operating System has been tampered with) , as it poses potential risk of malicious software infection.
    17. You are advised to only download the Mobile Banking application from authorized sources such as Apple App Store or Google Play.
    18. Do not act on any instructions provided in unfamiliar pop-up screens, mobile messages (e.g. SMS, WhatsApp), or emails from suspicious sources which prompt you to provide your banking login credentials or credit/debit card details.
    19. Be wary when you are asked to grant excessive / unusual permissions to a mobile app.
    20. If you notice any unusual/unauthorised transactions, please change your PIN and notify us immediately. It is important that you inform us immediately by calling our Customer Service Hotlines at 1-800-363-3333.
    21. Your usage of OCBC Internet Banking is subject at all times to the Terms and Conditions governing Electronic Banking Services. You should therefore read carefully and adhere to the recommended security practices. The Bank is not responsible for any loss or damage in connection to the use of OCBC Internet Banking services unless such loss is attributable to our negligence or wilful default.
    22. As a user of OCBC Internet Banking, you have the right to (1) suspend your Internet Banking Access immediately should you suspect any unusual activity and/or unauthorised access, (2) terminate this service, (3) request for a new set of OCBC Internet Banking PIN and (4) obtain information from the Bank regarding your online transactions.

    Security Policy

    At OCBC Bank, we are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal information so as to provide you with a safe and secure online environment. Our website uses commercially proven security hardware and software products. These security products include routers, firewalls, intrusion detection systems and secure operating system to safeguard your interest.

    Industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol is the de facto cryptographic standard that we use for securing data communication between the browser and our website. Digital certificate technology is used to ensure transaction privacy, message integrity and server-side authentication. This also serves as an assurance that the website runs legitimately under the care of OCBC Bank.

    All connections must pass through at least one router and one firewall to gain access to the server. The firewall checks for the appropriate source address and restricts unauthorised access to the appropriate server.

    Additional technical security features include DigiCert digital certificates, 256-bit encryption, one-way hashing of all user passwords and automatic logoff after 10 minutes of inactivity.

    OCBC Bank's Internet Banking is regularly reviewed and audited by external and internal auditors to ensure that your interest is safeguarded.

    Apart from the security measures put in place by the Bank, you play an equally important role in ensuring your online security and account information is not compromised.

    You should adopt the following recommended practices in protecting the security of your system:

    1. Do not share your User ID or password with anyone.
    2. Do not display your account information in a manner that is visible to others and your PC should never be left unattended. For your protection, OCBC Internet Banking will automatically terminate your session if there is no activity for a period of time.
    3. Always use the recommended browser. All browsers and application software should be upgraded to support SSL 128-bit encryption.
    4. Always check that our website address changes from http:// to https:// and a security icon, usually in the form of a lock or key, appears when authentication and encryption is expected.

    Understanding Your Obligations and Responsibilities

    Your use of OCBC Internet Banking is governed by the 'Terms and Conditions For Electronic Banking Services - Personal' found in our home page. It is important that you clearly understand your obligations and responsibilities before using OCBC's web-site.

    As a user of OCBC Internet Banking service, you are to 1) comply with the standards and procedures established by OCBC Bank at all time 2) take all reasonable precautions and 3) observe with extreme care all security measures when accessing your online accounts or carrying out online transactions.

    You will note that that under the said terms and conditions, you will remain liable for all instructions made through the use of your ICode and IPIN, whether or not authorised by you. OCBC Bank will not be liable for acting upon such instructions in good faith nor shall OCBC Bank be obliged to investigate the authenticity of such instructions.

    You will also note that OCBC Bank shall not be liable to you in the following circumstances:

    1. Failure on the part of the customer to adhere to the said terms and conditions
    2. Failure to follow recommended security measures prescribed in 'Safeguarding your Internet Banking Access', found in our home page
    3. Failure on the part of OCBC Bank to act on instructions of the Customer as a result of anything beyond OCBC Bank's control. This includes, amongst other things, any machine, equipment, system or software failing to work, failure to act by any third party and any act, omission or delay of any agent or third party. If any loss or damage results directly from OCBC Bank's security breach, gross negligence, wilful default or fraud then, OCBC Bank will be liable to the customer, and not to any third party, for the amount of any such loss or damage. However, OCBC Bank will not be liable to the customer for any loss of business, loss of reputation, loss of opportunity, loss of profits any type of special, consequential or indirect loss whatsoever.
  • Malware Notification

    Learn more about Phishing, Malware and other Online Card Transaction Security Risks

    Due to the open nature of the Internet, the use of your OCBC credit or debit cards ("OCBC cards") over the Internet are inherently subjected to risks such as online theft of your OCBC card numbers, login credentials and PIN/passwords, virus attacks, phishing, malware, hacking, unauthorised access and fraudulent transactions.

    This includes using your OCBC cards to make payments for products, services or subscriptions online via third party websites or apps, any digital payment system (e.g. Apple Pay, Android Pay, Samsung Pay etc), or whenever you save or use your OCBC cards as cards on file on any third party payment services (e.g. PayPal).

    While OCBC Bank has put in place security practices and measures to safeguard against these risks, the Bank is still unable to guarantee the complete security of your transactions against any attacks from malicious programmes.

    As an OCBC Bank customer, you play an important role in safeguarding your use of OCBC cards online.

    What is a phishing scam? How does it affect my use of my OCBC cards online?

    Phishing is a form of social engineering that may lead to identity theft. Phishing attacks typically use emails or malicious websites to solicit personal information by posing as legitimate companies or trustworthy organisations.

    Phony websites, suspicious emails, or mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp), purporting to be from OCBC Bank, may contain malware, URLs, shortened URLs, or fraudulent requests for sensitive information or action to enter OTP into websites that look legitimate.

    Phishing emails may contain malicious attachments that have malware embedded. The attachments may purport to be invoices, business accounting documents, user account information or other seemingly work-related attachments. When the attachments are opened, the malware infects your computers or devices to steal personal information, as well as login credentials.

    What is a malware? How does it affect my use of my OCBC cards online?

    Malware targets customers' computers/mobile devices to steal their login credentials and other important information. For example: your user IDs, passwords or PINs, and One-Time Passwords (OTP), biometric or other authentication credentials for logging into third party payment systems or digital payment systems, OCBC card details or other personal information.

    Typically, these malware are embedded as attachments or hyperlinks in emails or mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp) received by customers. Once the customer clicks on the attachment/hyperlink or download/update the mobile apps or software, the malware installs itself onto the computer/mobile device.

    This may enable the malware to steal the customer's login credentials, OCBC card details or other personal information.

    SMS OTP and biometric or other authentication credentials (eg. fingerprint or other biometric verification) may be intercepted through compromised or infected mobile devices and used for fraudulent banking transactions.

    The malware also works by redirecting customers to a fake webpage, pop up window or overlay that looks similar to the website you are trying to visit. It may request for your login credentials, including your user IDs, passwords or PINs, One-Time Passwords (OTP), biometric or other authentication details, which may or may not be masked. It then tries to access your account to create fraudulent transactions.

    How do I know if my computer/mobile device is compromised by malware?

    Watch out for these warning signs, for example:

    • If your mobile phone remains locked with screen showing "System update in progress. Please wait." This screen keeps appearing within seconds after your mobile phone is switched on or even after doing a force restart of your phone.
    • If you are prompted to install mobile apps from untrusted sources or to grant special permission to specific mobile apps.
    • The URL showing on the login page of any website you are accessing is different from the website you are trying to access.
    • Repeated prompts for password, PIN, OTP or other authentication even though you have entered the login credentials correctly.
    • A delayed pop-up screen that says the system is not available and repeatedly asks you to enter OTP or use your hardware token to generate an OTP.
    • Prompts to authorise transactions which you have not initiated, using OTPs generated through your hardware token. For example: While trying to login, you are prompted to enter a 6-digit number shown on your computer screen into your hardware token. Then you are asked to press the "Sign" button on the token and key in the OTP generated from the hardware token into the computer screen.
    • Your password or PIN is visible when you type them into the password or PIN field it should be masked.
    • You receive SMS messages on OTP or transactions which you did not initiate
    • A redirection to a third-party website, which may feature a hotline number or an unsolicited request.
    • You receive a call purportedly from a staff in OCBC asking you to verbally reveal your OCBC card numbers, user ID, password or PIN, OTP or hardware token details (Note: OCBC Bank will never ask a customer to reveal such details).

    Safeguarding the Use of Your OCBC Cards Online

    At OCBC Bank, we have implemented measures to safeguard your use of your OCBC cards online. However, to ensure that your online security and OCBC card information are not compromised, we recommend that you adopt the following OCBC Bank security guidelines:

    What should I do if I think my mobile device/phone/computer has been compromised?

    • Switch off your mobile phone immediately by removing the battery (if applicable) or do a force shutdown.
    • Remove your SIM card from your infected mobile phone and use it on a spare or a different mobile phone.
    • Do not use the infected mobile phone or computer to transact with your OCBC cards or use/access any digital payment systems.
    • Take a screenshot or picture of the suspicious screen.
    • Cancel any suspicious-looking transaction, log out of your relevant accounts, close the browser or exit or delete the mobile app.
    • Do not enter your OCBC card numbers password, PIN or One-Time-Password (OTP) and do not attempt to transact again.
    • Inform OCBC Bank immediately by calling us at 1800 363 3333.

    Can my digital wallet be used for payment transactions even when I am not at a point of sales (POS) terminal?

    Many digital payment systems allow payment transactions to be made even when you are not at a point of sales terminal. Such functionality may also evolve from time to time. Please regularly check with the digital payment services provider to understand the types of transactions that the digital payment system permits.

    What can I do to keep my mobile device/computer and my online card transactions safe from malware or other security risks?

    • Do not click on hyperlinks provided in mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp), email attachments or hyperlinks from suspicious sources.
    • Do not act on any instructions provided in mobile messages (e.g. from SMS, WhatsApp), unfamiliar pop-up screens, or emails from suspicious sources which require you to provide any login credentials or OCBC card details.
    • Do not install mobile apps from unknown sources (other than Google Play store or Apple App store).
    • Verify the URL of the website you are visiting and do not key in your user ID, password or PIN, One-Time-Password (OTP), OCBC card details or mobile number or perform authentication procedures with suspicious websites or mobile apps.
    • Update us immediately when you change your mobile number for receiving One-time Password (OTP) via SMS.
    • Update us immediately when there is a change in your contact details such as mobile number and e-mail address, for the purposes of receiving SMS alerts or e-mail notifications in relation to your banking transactions and activities.
    • Do not reveal your user ID, password or PIN, One-Time-Password (OTP), OCBC card details or hardware token details to anyone.
    • Equip your mobile device or computer with the latest anti-virus, anti-malware and firewall software, and ensure that the installed software is regularly updated and run with latest anti-virus signatures.
    • Please remove file and printer sharing in your mobile devices or computers, especially when you have internet access via cable modems, broadband connections or similar set-ups.
    • Consider the use of encryption technology to protect highly sensitive data.
    • Log off the online session and turn off the mobile device or computer when not in use.
    • Do not display your account or OCBC card information in a manner that is visible to others and your your mobile devices or computers should never be left unattended.
    • Always use the recommended browser. All browsers and application software should be upgraded to support at least SSL 128-bit encryption.
    • Do not jailbreak, root or modify your mobile devices or computers, or install or run illegitimate software and applications of unknown origin as this may render such mobile devices or computers more prone to viruses and malware.
    • Delete junk or chain emails and do not open email attachments from strangers.
    • Do not use a computer or mobile device which cannot be trusted and do not use public or internet cafe computers and shared mobile devices to perform financial transactions including online card transactions.
    • Do not allow any third party to use, operate or control your mobile device, computer or your OCBC cards
    • Monitor your record of transactions regularly, and report discrepancies to us immediately upon discovery, and in any event, not later than 7 days after any statement of account has been provided to you.
    • If you receive any suspicious emails, messages or websites purporting to be from OCBC Bank, do not proceed further. Please call us at 1800 363 3333 to validate the authenticity of the email, message or website.
    • If you notice any unusual online banking activities or OCBC card transactions, please log off immediately and call us at 1800 363 3333 at any time or by contacting one of our branches during its opening hours.

    We advise you to stay vigilant and take the necessary precautions. You play a part to protect yourself from online fraud by adopting the recommended security practices.

    Understanding your Obligations and Responsibilities

    Your usage of OCBC cards online is subject at all times to the Electronic Banking Terms & Conditions, the OCBC Credit/Debit Cardmembers Agreement(s) and/or Plus! Credit/Debit Cardmembers Agreement(s) (as may be applicable), the Terms & Conditions Governing Deposit Accounts, the relevant OCBC Digital Payment Service Agreements governing your use of any digital payment system, and any other terms and conditions that may be relevant and notified to you at any time.

    As a user of OCBC cards, you are to 1) comply with the standards and procedures established by OCBC Bank at all times 2) take all reasonable precautions and 3) observe with extreme care all security measures when accessing your online accounts or carrying out online transactions.

    You will note that under the abovementioned terms and conditions, you will remain liable for all instructions and transactions made through the use of your OCBC cards, whether or not authorised by you. OCBC Bank will not be liable for acting upon such instructions and transactions in good faith nor shall OCBC Bank be obliged to investigate the authenticity of such instructions and transactions.

    OCBC Bank shall not be liable to you in the following circumstances:

    1. Failure on your part to adhere to the abovementioned terms and conditions;
    2. Failure to follow recommended security measures prescribed in the 'Safeguarding your Internet Banking Access' and 'Safeguarding the Use of Your OCBC Cards Online' policies, found in our home page
    3. Failure on the part of OCBC Bank to act on your instructions as a result of anything beyond OCBC Bank's control. This includes, amongst other things, any machine, equipment, system or software failing to work, failure to act by any third party and any act, omission or delay of any agent or third party. Without prejudice to the foregoing, OCBC Bank shall not be liable to the customer for any loss of business, loss of reputation, loss of opportunity, loss of profits or any type of special, consequential or indirect loss whatsoever.

Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) Policy

Expand allCollapse all
  • Singapore

    Effective 1 July 2014

    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this FATCA Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

    "Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Bank including without limitation the account number, account balance or value, and gross receipts, withdrawals and payments to or from the account.

    "Applicable Laws and Regulations" means obligations of OCBC Bank to comply with: (i) applicable local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules, codes of practice, whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Bank and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including but not limited to FATCA.

    "Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

    "Consenting Person" means any Person or entity whose information (including Tax Information) is received by OCBC Bank in connection with the provision of Services. For the avoidance of doubt, "Consenting Person" may include Customers, substantial owners and controlling persons of Customers, any Person who is beneficially interested or financially interested in the payments made or to be made by OCBC Bank.

    "Controlling Person" means any individual who exercises ultimate effective control over an entity or trust.

    "Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Bank in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

    "FATCA" means Section 1471 to 1474 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, intergovernmental agreement, foreign financial institution agreement, regulation, instruction, or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

    "OCBC Bank" means Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited and shall include its successors and assigns.

    "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

    "Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number, social security number, citizenship(s), residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is a corporate/entity, its date and place of incorporation or formation, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number, tax status, tax residency, registered address, address of place of business or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

    "Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of bank accounts; (ii) the issuing, maintaining, administering and terminating of insurance policies; (iii) the provision of any banking or financial services and products (including without limitation, private banking services, credit facilities, credit card services, loans, brokerage, investment banking services, corporate finance services, provision of mezzanine capital, capital market services, services in respect of treasury products and financial derivatives transactions); (iv) relationship maintenance between OCBC Bank and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting banking or financial services or products); and (v) any other acts or materials of OCBC Bank ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iv) above (including without limitation research and analysis).

    "Substantial owner" includes (1) with respect to a corporate or entity, certain persons that directly or indirectly own 25% or more of the corporation's stock (by vote or value), (2) with respect to a partnership, certain persons that directly or indirectly own 25% or more of the profits or capital interests in the partnership, and (3) with respect to a trust, certain persons treated as the owner of the trust or treated as holding directly or indirectly 25% or more of the beneficial interests of the trust.

    "Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, waivers and consents as OCBC Bank may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Consenting Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Consenting Person; and (iii) Account Information.

    2. Tax Withholding and Compliance Provisions

    2.1 Provision of Information

    1. The Customer must provide OCBC Bank with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, the Personal Information of any Consenting Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Bank may from time to time require.
    2. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Consenting Person, the Customer must update OCBC Bank promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition.
    3. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such other Consenting Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Bank may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    4. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Consenting Person to provide or confirm accuracy of their Personal Information without involving Customer if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

    2.2 Disclosure of Information

    1. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any other Consenting Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for ensuring OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    2. The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, agrees to procure any other Consenting Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Bank's ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a.
    3. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any other Consenting Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

    2.3 Failure to Provide Information

    The Customer agrees that:

    1. where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 above; or
    2. where any of the other Consenting Persons fails to comply with OCBC Bank's requirements in 2.1 or 2.2; or
    3. where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to Customer or any other Consenting Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, or not promptly updated; or
    4. for whatever reason OCBC Bank is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from making disclosure of the Tax Information of Customer and/or any other Consenting Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

    OCBC Bank may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

    1. deduct from or withhold part of any amounts payable by OCBC Bank to the Customer and/or any other Consenting Person;
    2. refuse to provide new Services to the Customer;
    3. terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Bank;
    4. discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Bank's relationship with Customer;
    5. provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 3 and 4 of this section) the Tax Information relating to Customer and/or any of the Consenting Persons to such Authority in any jurisdiction.

    3. Customer Confirmations

    By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

    1. without prejudice to the applicable Terms and Conditions governing the relationship between OCBC Bank and the Customer, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this FATCA policy, has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this FATCA policy by which Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound;
    2. any agreement, waiver, confirmations given in, or to be given pursuant to, this FATCA policy is irrevocable;
    3. OCBC Bank is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any other Consenting Persons) may incur because of OCBC Bank taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this FATCA Policy;
    4. any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Bank pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this FATCA Policy;
    5. the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Consenting Person for the provision of his/her/its Tax Information to OCBC Bank and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Bank under this FATCA Policy; the Customer must inform each Consenting Person of OCBC Bank's powers under this FATCA Policy;
    6. this FATCA Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Bank's rights or powers under the Terms and Conditions governing the relationship between Customer and OCBC Bank.

    4. General

    1. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this FATCA Policy and other Terms and Conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank, this FATCA Policy shall prevail.
    2. Notwithstanding any other Terms and Conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such Terms and Conditions), OCBC Bank may amend, update, and revise this FATCA Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    3. If all or any part of this FATCA Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this FATCA Policy in that jurisdiction.
    4. It is the Customer's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this FATCA Policy. OCBC Bank do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences to them under the Customer's particular circumstances.
  • Thailand

    Effective 1 July 2014

    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this FATCA Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

    "Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Bank including without limitation the account number, account balance or value, and gross receipts, withdrawals and payments to or from the account.

    "Applicable Laws and Regulations" means obligations of OCBC Bank to comply with: (i) applicable local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules, codes of practice, whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Bank and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including but not limited to FATCA.

    "Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

    "Consenting Person" means any Person or entity whose information (including Tax Information) is received by OCBC Bank in connection with the provision of Services. For the avoidance of doubt, "Consenting Person" may include Customers, Substantial Owners and controlling persons of Customers, any Person who is beneficially interested or financially interested in the payments made or to be made by OCBC Bank.

    "Controlling Person" means any individual who exercises ultimate effective control over an entity or trust.

    "Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Bank in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

    "FATCA" means Section 1471 to 1474 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, intergovernmental agreement, foreign financial institution agreement, regulation, instruction, or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

    "OCBC Bank" means Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited, including any of its branches in any jurisdiction and shall include its successors and assigns.

    "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

    "Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number, social security number, citizenship(s), residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is a corporate/entity, its date and place of incorporation or formation, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number, tax status, tax residency, registered address, address of place of business or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

    "Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of bank accounts; (ii) the issuing, maintaining, administering and terminating of insurance policies; (iii) the provision of any banking or financial services and products (including without limitation, private banking services, credit facilities, credit card services, loans, brokerage, investment banking services, corporate finance services, provision of mezzanine capital, capital market services, services in respect of treasury products and financial derivatives transactions); (iv) relationship maintenance between OCBC Bank and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting banking or financial services or products); and (v) any other acts or materials of OCBC Bank ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iv) above (including without limitation research and analysis).

    "Substantial Owner" includes (1) with respect to a corporate or entity, certain persons that directly or indirectly own more than 25% of the corporation's stock (by vote or value), (2) with respect to a partnership, certain persons that directly or indirectly own more than 25% of the profits or capital interests in the partnership, and (3) with respect to a trust, certain persons treated as the owner of the trust or treated as holding directly or indirectly more than 25% of the beneficial interests of the trust.

    "Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, waivers and consents as OCBC Bank may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Consenting Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Consenting Person; and (iii) Account Information.

    2. Tax Withholding and Compliance Provisions

    2.1. Provision of Information

    1. The Customer must provide OCBC Bank with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, the Personal Information of any Consenting Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Bank may from time to time require.
    2. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Consenting Person, the Customer must update OCBC Bank promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition.
    3. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such other Consenting Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Bank may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    4. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Consenting Person to provide or confirm accuracy of their Personal Information without involving Customer if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

    2.2. Disclosure of Information

    1. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any other Consenting Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for ensuring OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    2. The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, agrees to procure any other Consenting Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Bank's ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a.
    3. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any other Consenting Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

    2.3. Failure to Provide Information

    The Customer agrees that:

    1. where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 above; or
    2. where any of the other Consenting Persons fails to comply with OCBC Bank's requirements in 2.1 or 2.2; or
    3. where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to Customer or any other Consenting Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, or not promptly updated; or
    4. for whatever reason OCBC Bank is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from making disclosure of the Tax Information of Customer and/or any other Consenting Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

    OCBC Bank may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

    1. deduct from or withhold part of any amounts payable by OCBC Bank to the Customer and/or any other Consenting Person;
    2. refuse to provide new Services to the Customer;
    3. terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Bank;
    4. discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Bank's relationship with Customer;
    5. provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 3 and 4 of this section) the Tax Information relating to Customer and/or any of the Consenting Persons to such Authority in any jurisdiction.

    3. Customer Confirmations

    By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

    1. without prejudice to the applicable terms and conditions governing the relationship between OCBC Bank and the Customer, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this FATCA Policy, has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this FATCA Policy by which Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound;
    2. any agreement, waiver, confirmations given in, or to be given pursuant to, this FATCA Policy is irrevocable;
    3. OCBC Bank is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any other Consenting Persons) may incur because of OCBC Bank taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this FATCA Policy;
    4. any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Bank pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this FATCA Policy;
    5. the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Consenting Person for the provision of his/her/its Tax Information to OCBC Bank and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Bank under this FATCA Policy;
      the Customer must inform each Consenting Person of OCBC Bank's powers under this FATCA Policy;
    6. this FATCA Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Bank's rights or powers under the terms and conditions governing the relationship between Customer and OCBC Bank.
    7. The Customer shall fully indemnify and hold OCBC Bank harmless in respect of any liabilities, losses, damages, claims, costs and/or expenses (other than loss of profit, loss of revenue or loss of business) which may be suffered or reasonably incurred by OCBC Bank directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with:
      1. (x) any material misrepresentation, or incomplete or inaccurate or false information you provided to us; (y) any withdrawal of consent, agreement or waiver referred to in this FATCA Policy; or (z) any breach of any terms of this FATCA Policy on the part of the Customer or the Consenting Person.
      2. any claims, proceedings or actions against OCBC Bank by the Consenting Person.

    4. General

    1. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this FATCA Policy and other terms and conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank, this FATCA Policy shall prevail.
    2. Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such terms and conditions), OCBC Bank may amend, update, and revise this FATCA Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    3. If all or any part of this FATCA Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this FATCA Policy in that jurisdiction.
    4. It is the Customer's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this FATCA Policy. OCBC Bank do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences to them under the Customer's particular circumstances.
    5. Where the Customer is opening and/or maintaining account(s) with OCBC Bank and/or obtaining Services from us as an agent or a nominee for any Consenting Person, the consents, agreements and waivers in this FATCA Policy shall be deemed to be given by the Customer in its own capacity and on behalf of each such Consenting Person.

Common Reporting Standard (CRS) Policy

Expand allCollapse all
  • Singapore

    Effective 1 January 2017

    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this CRS Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

    "Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Bank including without limitation (and if applicable):

    1. the account number;
    2. account balance or value;
    3. currency denomination;
    4. gross receipts;
    5. withdrawals and payments to or from the account;
    6. the total gross amount of interest paid or credited to the account;
    7. the total gross amount of interest, dividends and other income generated with respect to the assets held in the account, in each case paid or credited to the account or with respect to the account;
    8. the total gross proceeds from the sale or redemption of property paid or credited to the account; and
    9. the total gross amount paid or credited to the Customer with respect to the account, including the aggregate amount of any redemption payments made to the Customer.

    "Applicable Laws and Regulations" mean any of the following that currently or in the future apply to OCBC Bank (i) local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules and codes of practice, including whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Bank and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including but not limited to the CRS.

    "Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

    "Controlling Person" means any natural person who exercises control over a legal person or a legal arrangement, such as a corporation, partnership, trust or foundation. In the case of a trust, such term means the settlor, the trustees, the protector (if any), the beneficiaries or class of beneficiaries, and any other natural person exercising ultimate effective control over the trust, and in the case of a legal arrangement other than a trust, such term means persons in equivalent or similar positions. The term "Controlling Person" must be interpreted in a manner consistent with the Financial Action Task Force Recommendations. Where no natural person or persons is or are identified as exercising control of the entity through ownership interests, the controlling person of the entity is deemed to be the natural person who holds the position of senior managing official.

    "CRS" means the Standard for Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information in Tax Matters, developed by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, regulation, instruction or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction.

    "Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Bank in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

    "OCBC Bank" means Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited and shall include its successors and assigns.

    "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

    "Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Controlling Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Controlling Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, hold mail instruction or in-care-of address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number (or functional equivalent), (if applicable) social security number, citizenship(s), standing instructions to transfer funds to an account, power of attorney or signatory authority granted to any person, residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such other information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding such Customer and any Controlling Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Controlling Person is a corporate/entity, its full name, date and place of incorporation or formation, address, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number (or functional equivalent), , tax status, tax residency, financial statements, registered address, address of place of business, certification of its CRS status/classification, whether it is a passive NFE (as that term is defined by Applicable Laws and Regulations) with one or more Controlling Persons, or (if applicable) such other information as OCBC Bank may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

    "Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of bank accounts; (ii) the issuing, maintaining, administering and terminating of insurance policies; (iii) the provision of any banking or financial services and products (including without limitation, private banking services, credit facilities, credit card services, loans, brokerage, investment banking services, corporate finance services, provision of mezzanine capital, capital market services, services in respect of treasury products and financial derivatives transactions); (iv) relationship maintenance between OCBC Bank and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting banking or financial services or products); and (v) any other acts or materials of OCBC Bank ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iv) above (including without limitation research and analysis).

    "Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Controlling Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, forms, representations, waivers and consents as OCBC Bank may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Controlling Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Controlling Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Controlling Person; (iii) Account Information; and (iv) any other information received by OCBC Bank in relation to the Customer, including (but not limited to) information collected and maintained pursuant to AML/KYC procedures.

    2. Tax Compliance Provisions

    2.1 Provision of Information

    1. The Customer must provide OCBC Bank with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, the Personal Information of any Controlling Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Bank may from time to time require.
    2. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Controlling Person, the Customer must update OCBC Bank promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition if the Customer has not done so already.
    3. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such Controlling Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Bank may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    4. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Controlling Person to provide or confirm the accuracy of their Personal Information without involving the Customer if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

    2.2 Disclosure of Information

    1. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any Controlling Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for the purpose of ensuring OCBC Bank's compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    2. The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Bank, agrees to procure any Controlling Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Bank's ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a.
    3. The Customer agrees that OCBC Bank may directly require any Controlling Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Bank reasonably considers it appropriate.

    2.3 Failure to Provide Information

    The Customer agrees that:

    1. where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 or 2.2 above; or
    2. where any Controlling Person fails to comply with OCBC Bank's requirements set out in 2.1 or 2.2 above; or
    3. where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to the Customer or any Controlling Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or is not promptly updated; or
    4. for whatever reason OCBC Bank is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from disclosing the Tax Information of the Customer and/or any Controlling Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

    OCBC Bank may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

    1. refuse to provide new Services to the Customer;
    2. terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Bank;
    3. discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Bank's relationship with the Customer;
    4. provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 2 and 3 of this section) the Tax Information relating to the Customer and/or any Controlling Person to an Authority in any jurisdiction.

    3. Customer Confirmations

    By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

    1. without prejudice to the applicable terms and conditions governing the relationship between OCBC Bank and the Customer, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this CRS Policy, has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this CRS Policy by which the Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound;
    2. any agreement, waiver, representation and/or confirmation given in, or to be given pursuant to, this CRS Policy is irrevocable;
    3. OCBC Bank is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any Controlling Person) may incur because of OCBC Bank taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this CRS Policy;
    4. any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Bank pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this CRS Policy;
    5. the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Controlling Person for the provision of his or her Tax Information to OCBC Bank and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Bank under this CRS Policy and the Customer must inform each Controlling Person of OCBC Bank's powers under this CRS Policy;
    6. this CRS Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Bank's rights or powers under the terms and conditions governing the relationship between the Customer and OCBC Bank.

    4. General

    1. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this CRS Policy and other terms and conditions that govern the Customer relationship with OCBC Bank, this CRS Policy shall prevail.
    2. Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Bank (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such terms and conditions), OCBC Bank may amend, update, and revise this CRS Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Bank to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.
    3. If all or any part of this CRS Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this CRS Policy in that jurisdiction.
    4. It is the Customer's and each Controlling Person's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this CRS Policy. OCBC Bank do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers and/or Controlling Persons regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences that may be applicable to them in the Customer's (or the relevant Controlling Person's) particular circumstances.